Share This Listing

Message

931 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

4108 S Adrian Hwy
Adrian, MI 49221
The Kelly Veterinary Clinic · Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Backed by A National Veterinary Network with Over 55 Animal Hospitals Nationwide.
  • Scheduled Two Percent Annual Rent Increases Provide Built-In Growth and Inflation Protection.
  • Secured By a Double-Net (NN) Lease with Minimal Landlord Responsibilities

Executive Summary

Marcus & Millichap is pleased to present the compelling, single-tenant net-leased investment opportunity located at 4108 South Adrian Highway in Adrian, Michigan. The tenant is backed by Encore Vet Group, an established veterinary network operator with a strong national footprint. Currently, Encore Vet Group operates more than 55 animal hospitals across the United States, providing investors with the security of an experienced and well-capitalized operator. The property is secured by a double-net (NN) lease, promising minimal landlord responsibilities, and is further strengthened by a multi-unit subsidiary guarantee from all Encore animal hospitals in Michigan. Notably, the lease structure includes scheduled 2 percent annual rent increases, ensuring steady income growth and protection against inflation over the hold period. From an investment perspective, this asset benefits from strong industry fundamentals. Pet industry expenditure exceeds $136 billion, underscoring the resilience and recession-resistant nature of veterinary and pet care services. Demand for animal healthcare continues to rise due to increased pet ownership and higher spending per pet, positioning veterinary real estate as a durable and defensive asset class. With a reliable credit-supported tenant, built-in rent growth, limited management obligations, and exposure to a thriving
industry, this property represents an attractive opportunity for investors seeking stable cash flow and long-term value preservation.

Building Size
2,680 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1980
Price
$561,921 CAD
Price Per SF
$209.67 CAD
Cap Rate
9.50%
NOI
$53,407 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.15
Lot Size
0.40 AC
Zoning
C - Commercial
Parking
20 Spaces (7.46 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
MD0-122-2380-00
Land Assessment
$0 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$0 CAD
Total Assessment
$136,093 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40280451

  • Date on Market: 2026-04-24

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 4108 S Adrian Hwy, Adrian, MI 49221

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.