Share This Listing

Message

960 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • True TOD Development
  • Great Visibility & Traffic
  • Abundant Retail, Class A Office & Entertainment Amenities
  • Downtown Very High Density Residential
  • Affluent Location
  • Big Tech & Aerospace Epicenter

Property Facts

Price $12,374,640 CAD
Sale Type Investment
No. Lots 1
Property Type Land
Property Subtype Residential
Proposed Use
Multifamily
  • Apartment Units
Total Lot Size 0.75 AC
Zoning DSP-1 - Downtown Very High Residential

1 Lot Available

Lot

Price $12,374,640 CAD
Price Per AC $16,499,519.35 CAD
Lot Size 0.75 AC

Description

Avison Young is pleased to present the opportunity to acquire 425 South Mathilda Avenue, a ±0.75 acre high-density residential development site in the heart of Downtown Sunnyvale, California. The property is located within Block 14 of Sunnyvale’s Downtown Specific Plan, designated as Downtown Very High Density Residential. Situated less than half a mile from the Sunnyvale Caltrain Station, the site qualifies as a true transit-oriented development and presents a opportunity to deliver premium condominiums, multifamily units, or an affordable housing project leveraging density bonuses and streamlined entitlements available to TOD sites under current state housing legislation. The property is surrounded by walkable amenities including Whole Foods, Target, AMC Theatres, and Historic Murphy Avenue with over 24 restaurants. Approximately 700,000 square feet of Class A office lines Mathilda Avenue within three blocks of the property, anchored by major tech and aerospace tenants. Sunnyvale is among the most affluent communities in Silicon Valley, reflecting the depth of demand for quality housing in this submarket.

Moderately walkable
60/100
Very drivable
80/100
Some public transit
40/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
165-03-003
Land Assessment
$2,290,033 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$1,233,089 CAD
Total Assessment
$3,523,122 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40620782

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-21

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 425 S Mathilda Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94086

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.