Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Five-unit multifamily property in highly desirable Los Alamitos, one of Orange County’s most tightly held rental markets
  • Select townhome-style units, private yards, central A/C, and washer/dryer hookups
  • Ample parking with 4 single-car garages, 1 double-car garage, and 5 surface spaces
  • 1998 construction with a large family-oriented unit mix of 2 and 3-bedroom residences
  • Spacious floor plans averaging more than 1,100 square feet per unit
  • Located near top-rated Los Alamitos schools, major retail centers, and the Joint Forces Training Base

Executive Summary

4302 Howard Avenue is a five-unit multifamily property in the heart of Los Alamitos, a tightly held submarket where quality product rarely trades. Built in 1998, the asset consists of 5,611 rentable square feet on a 0.22-acre lot. The unit mix suits the family-oriented Los Alamitos renter and features a blend of townhome and flat configurations: one 3BR/2.5BA townhome, two 2BR/1.5BA townhomes, one 3BR/2.5BA flat, and one 2BR/2BA flat. At 4.3 square miles with a population under 12,000, Los Alamitos has no meaningful path to new supply, supporting long-term rent growth and occupancy.
Los Alamitos is one of the most desirable rental markets in northern Orange County, and the schools are the headline. Los Alamitos Unified ranks in the top 5% of California districts with a 98% graduation rate and an A+ Niche grade, while Los Alamitos High ranks in the top 10% statewide. That reputation anchors a tenant base of professionals, military families tied to the Joint Forces Training Base, and longer-tenured renters who stay for the lifestyle.
Daily needs are covered at Old Ranch Town Center in adjacent Rossmoor (Sprouts, Target, Kohl’s, Ralph’s), with Trader Joe’s and Whole Foods a short drive south. Weekends mean El Dorado Park and Nature Center minutes west and Seal Beach 10 to 15 minutes down the road. The 605, 405, and 22 freeways are within a block, putting Long Beach, Downtown LA, Irvine, and John Wayne Airport in easy reach. For renters, it adds up to top-tier schools, a small-town feel, and the coast at the end of the workday.
*Drive by only. Do not walk the property or disturb the residents. Please contact the Listing Agent(s).*

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $245,407 $43.74
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $7,362 $1.31
Effective Gross Income $238,045 $42.42
Taxes $40,718 $7.26
Operating Expenses $30,452 $5.43
Total Expenses $71,171 $12.68
Net Operating Income $166,874 $29.74

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $245,407
Annual Per SF $43.74
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $7,362
Annual Per SF $1.31
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $238,045
Annual Per SF $42.42
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $40,718
Annual Per SF $7.26
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $30,452
Annual Per SF $5.43
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $71,171
Annual Per SF $12.68
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $166,874
Annual Per SF $29.74

Property Facts

Price $3,712,041 CAD
Price Per Unit $742,408 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 4.50%
Gross Rent Multiplier 15.13
No. Units 5
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.22 AC
Building Size 5,611 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1998
Parking Ratio 1.96/1,000 SF

Amenities

Unit Amenities

  • Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Yard

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1.5 2 - 1,050
2+2 1 - 1,011
3+2.5 2 - 1,250
Moderately walkable
60/100
Very drivable
80/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
222-132-08
Land Assessment
$980,034 CAD (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$796,805 CAD (2025)
Total Assessment
$1,776,839 CAD (2025)
Annual Taxes
$40,718 CAD ($7.26 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2026 Payable 2026
  • Listing ID: 40587978

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-19

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 4302 Howard Ave, Los Alamitos, CA 90720

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.