Share This Listing

Message

965 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Executive Summary

A rare opportunity to acquire a significant waterfront land assembly in the heart of downtown Kingston. Situated along the highly sought-after King Street West corridor, 440-462 King Street West offers exceptional scale, frontage, and positioning just minutes from Queen's University, the downtown core, and Kingston's vibrant waterfront. This property presents a compelling opportunity for redevelopment or long-term strategic investment in one of Eastern Ontario's most supply-constrained urban markets. Surrounded by a dynamic mix of institutional, residential, and commercial uses, the site is ideally suited for a range of potential applications, including purpose-built rental, student housing, mixed-use development, or boutique condominium projects (subject to approvals). Kingston continues to experience strong demand for centrally located housing, driven by its growing population, major institutional anchors, and limited availability of development land within the urban boundary. Properties of this size and waterfront proximity are increasingly rare, making this a unique opportunity to deliver a transformative project in a high-demand location. Whether viewed as a redevelopment play or a long-term hold, 440-462 King Street West offers location, scale, and future upside in one of Kingston's most desirable corridor

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Office
Building Size
13,950 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1929
Price
$9,700,000 CAD
Price Per SF
$695.34 CAD
Percent Leased
100%
Building Height
2 Stories
Typical Floor Size
4,650 SF
Building FAR
0.04
Lot Size
8.45 AC
Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Good public transit
60/100
Moderately bikeable
70/100
  • Listing ID: 40469606

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-09

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 440 King St W, Kingston, ON K7L 2X4

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.