Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Located in the Burbank Neighborhood– Unincorporated and not bound by local San Jose Rent Control.
  • Abundant parking with surface and covered rear spaces, complemented by on-site coin-operated laundry.
  • Roof was replaced in 2020.

Executive Summary

45 Cleveland Avenue presents a rare opportunity to acquire a well-maintained fourplex located in the desirable Burbank neighborhood of San Jose, the economic backbone of Silicon Valley and situated near major employers including Nvidia, Intel, Cisco, and ServiceNow, the property benefits from strong rental demand driven by Silicon Valley's deep employment base and limited housing supply.
The property is ideally positioned less than one mile from both Santana Row and Westfield Valley Fair, two of Silicon Valley's premier lifestyle destinations offering high-end shopping, dining, and entertainment options. Residents benefit from immediate access to some of the area's most desirable amenities while also maintaining convenient connectivity to Downtown San Jose, major freeways, and surrounding employment centers. This highly sought-after location continues to support long-term occupancy and rental growth within one of the Bay Area's most competitive rental markets.
A key advantage for investors: 45 Cleveland Avenue is located in an unincorporated pocket of the Burbank neighborhood and is therefore not subject to the City of San Jose's Apartment Rent Ordinance (ARO). Instead, the property falls under Santa Clara County's rent stabilization framework and California's statewide AB 1482, offering significantly greater flexibility on annual rent adjustments compared to similar San Jose multifamily assets.
The property consists of (4) 2-bedroom / 1-bathroom units, a unit mix that continues to perform well within the local rental market, attracting young professionals, roommates, and small families alike. Interior upgrades include updated kitchens with full-size oven ranges, modern laminate flooring, recessed lighting, and renovated bathrooms with upgraded tubs and showers. Additional improvements include fresh interior and exterior paint.
The asset also benefits from supplemental income generated through on-site coin-operated laundry facilities. Parking remains a valuable amenity in dense San Jose neighborhoods, and the property offers a combination of surface stalls and covered parking spaces for tenants. Whether viewed as a stable cash-flow investment, a value-add opportunity, or a long-term appreciation play in Silicon Valley, 45 Cleveland Avenue represents a unique opportunity to acquire quality multifamily real estate in a premier San Jose location.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $173,641 $49.73
Other Income $825 $0.24
Vacancy Loss $5,209 $1.49
Effective Gross Income $169,257 $48.47
Taxes $32,935 $9.43
Operating Expenses $26,509 $7.59
Total Expenses $59,445 $17.02
Net Operating Income $109,812 $31.45

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $173,641
Annual Per SF $49.73
Other Income (CAD)
Annual $825
Annual Per SF $0.24
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $5,209
Annual Per SF $1.49
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $169,257
Annual Per SF $48.47
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $32,935
Annual Per SF $9.43
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $26,509
Annual Per SF $7.59
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $59,445
Annual Per SF $17.02
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $109,812
Annual Per SF $31.45

Property Facts

Price $2,543,436 CAD
Price Per Unit $635,859 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 4.32%
Gross Rent Multiplier 14.65
No. Units 4
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.13 AC
Building Size 3,492 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1959
Parking Ratio 1/1,000 SF
Zoning R1-N2

Amenities

Site Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1 4 $3,526 CAD 825
Moderately walkable
70/100
Very drivable
80/100
Some public transit
50/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
274-17-082
Land Assessment
$422,268 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$523,611 CAD
Total Assessment
$945,879 CAD
Annual Taxes
$32,935 CAD ($9.43 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40588071

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-19

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 45 Cleveland Ave, San Jose, CA 95128

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.