Share This Listing

Message

966 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Features exam rooms, private offices, atrium, sprinkler system
  • Route 1 frontage and visibility
  • Redevelopment potential

Executive Summary

The property was previously used as a health clinic for approximately 15 years and is well-configured for continued medical use or conversion to other professional or institutional uses permitted under NAC zoning. The building features multiple exam rooms, private offices, and support areas, along with a large indoor atrium that provides natural light and flexible common space. The property is fully sprinklered and is supported by a large on-site parking lot of approximately 0.3 acres, offering ample parking for staff and visitors.
The property is located at the intersection of Route 1 and Erie Street, providing strong visibility and direct access along one of College Park’s primary commercial corridors. The site is less than five minutes from the University of Maryland, College Park, offering proximity to a major academic, medical, and research hub.
In addition, the property is less than five minutes from the Capital Beltway (I-495), allowing for convenient regional access throughout Prince George’s County, Washington, DC, and the greater metropolitan area. The surrounding area includes a mix of retail, office, institutional, and residential uses, supporting a wide range of
potential owner-user or investor opportunities.

Building Size
6,810 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1912
Price
$4,117,440 CAD
Price Per SF
$604.62 CAD
Building Height
2 Stories
Typical Floor Size
3,405 SF
Building FAR
0.13
Lot Size
1.25 AC
Opportunity Zone
Yes
Zoning
NAC - Neighborhood Activity Center
Fairly walkable
50/100
Very drivable
80/100
Some public transit
50/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
  • Listing ID: 40546361

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-15

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 4700 Erie St, College Park, MD 20740

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.