Share This Listing

Message

968 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Freehold retail investment situated on Trowbridge’s main pedestrianized retail street.
  • Excellent connectivity to Bath, Bristol, and London via road and rail links.
  • Prominent corner position with return frontage and enclosed rear yard access.

Executive Summary

Lot 96 is available by way of Savills Online Auction 2026
49 Fore Street offers investors a prominent freehold retail investment in the heart of Trowbridge’s pedestrianized Fore Street. The property spans 1,925 sq ft across two floors, with a functional retail ground floor and ancillary accommodation above. It features a valuable corner position with return frontage and rear pedestrian access leading to a private enclosed yard.
The asset is fully let on a five-year internal repairing and insuring lease commencing March 2026, generating £25,000 annually. A tenant break option exists at the third anniversary, backed by personal guarantees and a £7,500 rent deposit. On a guide price of £185,000, this reflects an attractive gross initial yield of approximately 13.5%.
Located just steps from The Shires Shopping Centre and national retailers like Costa, HSBC, Clarks, and Boots Opticians, the property benefits from steady footfall and strong local demand drivers. Trowbridge offers excellent connectivity via the A350, linking to the M4, with rail access to Bath and Bristol. This combination of location, income security, and affordability presents a compelling opportunity for income-focused investors seeking exposure to a key Wiltshire retail pitch.

Building Size
1,926 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1990
Price
$342,362 CAD
Price Per SF
$177.76 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
1.47
Lot Size
0.03 AC

Amenities

  • Storage Space

Nearby Major Retailers

Anytime Fitness
Coffee #1
Prezzo
  • Listing ID: 40492619

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-12

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 49 Fore St, Trowbridge BA14 8ES

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.