Share This Listing

Message

948 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Executive Summary

Constructed in 2019 as a build-to-suit for Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers, this quick service restaurant (QSR) building features a spacious and modern layout. The property is situated on a 1.31 acre parcel and includes a 2,929 SF building with drive-thru and a total of 48 dedicated parking spaces. Positioned along one of Carbondale's growing retail corridors, this property is in a highly visible location with great traffic count (15,400 VPD). Excellent opportunity for a new quick service restaurant seeking a move-in ready location!

Building Size
2,929 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
2019
Price
$1,791,374 CAD
Price Per SF
$611.60 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.05
Lot Size
1.31 AC
Opportunity Zone
Yes
Zoning
BPL
Parking
40 Spaces (10 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
113’ on N Giant City Rd

• -
  • $9.99
  • Lorem Ipsum
  • Jan 0000

Freddy grew up on a farm near Colwich, Kansas, just outside of Wichita. After finishing high school, Freddy enlisted in the U.S. Army, serving in the Pacific Rim region during World War II. A self-proclaimed “regular guy”, he was awarded the Purple Heart for injuries sustained during service, as well as a Bronze Star for valor. Freddy then returned to Kansas, started a family, worked hard in the hospitality industry for 56 years, and raised six children with his wife, Norma Jean. Freddy's family values and patriotic service to his country is the foundation of Freddy's Frozen Custard and Steakburgers®, and these values have inspired them to do everything The Freddy's Way.

Tenant Industry SF Occupied Rent/SF Lease Type Lease End
Accommodation and Food Services - $9.99 Lorem Ipsum Jan 0000

Space Availability

  • Space
  • Size
  • Space Use
  • Position
  • Available
  • 1st Floor
  • 2,929 SF
  • Restaurant
  • -
  • Now
Space Size Space Use Position Available
1st Floor 2,929 SF Restaurant - Now

1st Floor

Size
2,929 SF
Space Use
Restaurant
Position
-
Available
Now
Fairly walkable
50/100
Very drivable
80/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Planet Fitness
7 Brew Coffee

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
15-14-351-053
Land Assessment
$122,366 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$752,527 CAD
Total Assessment
$874,893 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40597179

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-20

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 500 N Giant City Rd, Carbondale, IL 62902

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.