Share This Listing

Message

966 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Excellent corner-lot Capitol Hill location - blocks to the Harvard-Belmont Landmark District, and walking distance to Downtown, SLU, parks, and retail
  • Walker’s Paradise Walk Score of 90 - incredible walking access to an abundance of restaurants, shops, grocery stores, parks, light rail, and buses
  • Parking spaces for 6 vehicles
  • Turnkey opportunity with stable occupancy and a 5.4% cap rate and 11.5 GRM
  • Upside potential - likely opportunity to raise rents to market levels and increase charges for parking /utility bill-backs to achieve a 5.8% cap rate
  • Excellent unit mix featuring five 2-bed/1-bath units, five 1-bed/1-bath units, and one studio unit - average square footage of 684

Executive Summary

Excellent corner-lot Capitol Hill location within blocks of the Harvard-Belmont Landmark District, and walking distance to Downtown, South Lake Union, Volunteer Park, Cal Anderson Park, and the trendy retail corridors of Broadway, Pike/Pine, and 15th Ave E.
Turnkey opportunity with stable occupancy and a 5.4% cap rate and 11.5 GRM.
Walker’s Paradise Walk Score of 90 - incredible walking access to an abundance of restaurants, shops, grocery stores, parks, Link light rail station, and multiple bus routes.
Upside potential - likely opportunity to raise rents to market levels and increase charges for parking and utility bill-backs to achieve a 5.8% cap rate and 10.8 GRM.
Parking spaces for 6 vehicles.
Excellent unit mix featuring five 2-bed/1-bath units, five 1-bed/1-bath units, and one studio unit - average square footage of 684.
Substantial building upgrades including major plumbing and electrical updates to most units, bathroom improvements to more than half of the units, dishwashers and updated kitchens in the two-bed units, and in-unit laundry in 9 of the 11 units.
Desirable features including updated windows, secured entry, spacious floor plans with dining areas and large closets, scenic views from select units, and a common laundry room with 10 storage lockers.

Attachments

525 E Roy St

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $353,311 $46.95
Other Income $27,054 $3.60
Vacancy Loss $19,019 $2.53
Effective Gross Income $361,346 $48.02
Taxes $40,479 $5.38
Operating Expenses $86,133 $11.45
Total Expenses $126,612 $16.83
Net Operating Income $234,734 $31.19

Financial Summary (Actual - 2026)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $353,311
Annual Per SF $46.95
Other Income (CAD)
Annual $27,054
Annual Per SF $3.60
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $19,019
Annual Per SF $2.53
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $361,346
Annual Per SF $48.02
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $40,479
Annual Per SF $5.38
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $86,133
Annual Per SF $11.45
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $126,612
Annual Per SF $16.83
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $234,734
Annual Per SF $31.19

Property Facts

Price $4,370,760 CAD
Price Per Unit $397,342 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 5.36%
Gross Rent Multiplier 11.5
No. Units 11
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.13 AC
Building Size 7,525 SF
No. Stories 3
Year Built 1957
Parking Ratio 0.8/1,000 SF
Zoning LR3 (M)

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
Studios 1 $2,189 CAD 450
1+1 5 $2,297 CAD 625
2+1 5 $3,146 CAD 790
Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Fairly drivable
40/100
Strong public transit
80/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
684820-0380
Land Assessment
$2,416,435 CAD (2024)
Improvements Assessment
$1,569,917 CAD (2024)
Total Assessment
$3,986,352 CAD (2024)
Annual Taxes
$40,479 CAD ($5.38 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2026
  • Listing ID: 40498296

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-12

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 525 E Roy St, Seattle, WA 98102

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.