Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
536 Schroeder Ave 6 Unit Apartment Building $1,060,200 CAD ($176,700 CAD/Unit) 6.72% Cap Rate Peotone, IL 60468

Investment Highlights
- Three units full rehabbed
- The location offers residents quick and convenient access to I-57 and Route 50
Executive Summary
Outstanding opportunity to start or add to your investment portfolio! 6 unit building in the quiet and conveniently located town of Peotone. All units are 2 Bedroom and 1 Bath. Three of the units are fully remodeled featuring new kitchens, new bathrooms and new LVP flooring throughout. One unit has all new flooring. The building has a central boiler and one hot water tank. Complete tear off of the entire roof and structure 2023. Fully leased, great value and potential to add opportunity. There is a fully remodeled common laundry area for the tenants, and plenty of parking. The location offers residents quick and convenient access to I-57 and Route 50.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) |
Annual (CAD) | Annual Per SF (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$114,912
|
$15.32
|
| Other Income |
$9,576
|
$1.28
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$124,488
|
$16.60
|
| Taxes |
$13,997
|
$1.87
|
| Operating Expenses |
$29,991
|
$4.00
|
| Total Expenses |
$43,988
|
$5.87
|
| Net Operating Income |
$80,500
|
$10.73
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $114,912 |
| Annual Per SF | $15.32 |
| Other Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $9,576 |
| Annual Per SF | $1.28 |
| Vacancy Loss (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Effective Gross Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $124,488 |
| Annual Per SF | $16.60 |
| Taxes (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $13,997 |
| Annual Per SF | $1.87 |
| Operating Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $29,991 |
| Annual Per SF | $4.00 |
| Total Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $43,988 |
| Annual Per SF | $5.87 |
| Net Operating Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $80,500 |
| Annual Per SF | $10.73 |
Property Facts
| Price | $1,060,200 CAD | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Price Per Unit | $176,700 CAD | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.31 AC |
| Cap Rate | 6.72% | Building Size | 7,500 SF |
| Sale Condition | High Vacancy Property | Average Occupancy | 85% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 8.51 | No. Stories | 2 |
| No. Units | 6 | Year Built/Renovated | 1975/2025 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Parking Ratio | 1.33/1,000 SF |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | ||
| Zoning | Residential - Each unit has it's own tax pin. | ||
| Price | $1,060,200 CAD |
| Price Per Unit | $176,700 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 6.72% |
| Sale Condition | High Vacancy Property |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 8.51 |
| No. Units | 6 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.31 AC |
| Building Size | 7,500 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 85% |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built/Renovated | 1975/2025 |
| Parking Ratio | 1.33/1,000 SF |
| Zoning | Residential - Each unit has it's own tax pin. |
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 6 | $1,607 CAD | 850 |
Somewhat walkable
30/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 17-20-24-411-012-1001 | Total Assessment | $38,327 CAD (2024) |
| Land Assessment | $6,854 CAD (2024) | Annual Taxes | $13,997 CAD ($1.87 CAD/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $31,474 CAD (2024) | Tax Year | 2025 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
17-20-24-411-012-1001
Land Assessment
$6,854 CAD (2024)
Improvements Assessment
$31,474 CAD (2024)
Total Assessment
$38,327 CAD (2024)
Annual Taxes
$13,997 CAD ($1.87 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
1 of 18
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
536 Schroeder Ave
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.