Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
5449 Bellingham Ave 3 Unit Apartment Building $2,057,240 CAD ($685,747 CAD/Unit) 3.27% Cap Rate Valley Village, CA 91607

Investment Highlights
- Delivered with two vacant 2+1 units- immediate value-add and lease-up potential, or potential for an owner user
- Unit Mix: (2) 2+1, (1) 3+1
- Easy Access to 101, 134, & 170 Freeways and Metro transit options
- Highly desirable Valley Village location- proximity to Studio City and North Hollywood
- Strong rental demand fueled by proximity to major studios and employment centers
Executive Summary
Located in the highly desirable neighborhood of Valley Village, 5449 Bellingham Avenue offers investors the opportunity to own a well-positioned asset in one of the San Fernando Valley’s most stable and sought-after rental markets. Known for its quiet, tree-lined streets and strong residential character, Valley Village attracts a diverse tenant base ranging from young professionals to families seeking a suburban feel with convenient urban access.
The property benefits from close proximity to major employment and entertainment hubs including Studio City, North Hollywood, and Burbank—home to major media and production employers such as Warner Bros. Studios, The Walt Disney Company, and Universal Studios. This central location supports consistent rental demand driven by the area’s strong employment base.
Tenants also enjoy convenient access to the Metro Red Line and the Ventura Freeway (US-101), providing seamless connectivity to Hollywood, Downtown Los Angeles, and the greater Los Angeles area. Additionally, nearby retail and dining options along Ventura Boulevard offer an abundance of amenities, further enhancing tenant appeal
Importantly, the property will be delivered with two vacant units, presenting a rare opportunity for an investor or owner-user to immediately capture significant upside. Buyers can renovate and lease at current market rents or occupy one or more units while maintaining income from the remaining tenancy. This built-in flexibility, combined with the strong fundamentals of the Valley Village submarket, positions the asset as a compelling value-add investment
With its combination of prime location, proximity to major job centers, and immediate income upside through vacancy, 5449 Bellingham Avenue represents an attractive opportunity in a highly competitive Los Angeles rental market.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) |
Annual (CAD) | Annual Per SF (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$123,286
|
$35.86
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
$6,165
|
$1.79
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$117,121
|
$34.07
|
| Taxes |
$24,687
|
$7.18
|
| Operating Expenses |
$25,191
|
$7.33
|
| Total Expenses |
$49,877
|
$14.51
|
| Net Operating Income |
$67,244
|
$19.56
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $123,286 |
| Annual Per SF | $35.86 |
| Other Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $6,165 |
| Annual Per SF | $1.79 |
| Effective Gross Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $117,121 |
| Annual Per SF | $34.07 |
| Taxes (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $24,687 |
| Annual Per SF | $7.18 |
| Operating Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $25,191 |
| Annual Per SF | $7.33 |
| Total Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $49,877 |
| Annual Per SF | $14.51 |
| Net Operating Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $67,244 |
| Annual Per SF | $19.56 |
Property Facts
| Price | $2,057,240 CAD | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Price Per Unit | $685,747 CAD | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.16 AC |
| Cap Rate | 3.27% | Building Size | 3,438 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 16.69 | Average Occupancy | 33% |
| No. Units | 3 | No. Stories | 2 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1954 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | ||
| Zoning | LAR3 - Multi-Family | ||
| Price | $2,057,240 CAD |
| Price Per Unit | $685,747 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 3.27% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 16.69 |
| No. Units | 3 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.16 AC |
| Building Size | 3,438 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 33% |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1954 |
| Zoning | LAR3 - Multi-Family |
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 2 | $3,578 CAD | - |
| 3+1 | 1 | $3,554 CAD | - |
1 1
Moderately walkable
70/100
Very drivable
80/100
Some public transit
50/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 2347-013-004 | Total Assessment | $146,529 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $63,029 CAD | Annual Taxes | $24,687 CAD ($7.18 CAD/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $83,500 CAD | Tax Year | 2025 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
2347-013-004
Land Assessment
$63,029 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$83,500 CAD
Total Assessment
$146,529 CAD
Annual Taxes
$24,687 CAD ($7.18 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
1 of 12
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
5449 Bellingham Ave
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.