Share This Listing

Message

939 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Investment Highlights

  • Fully available portfolio comprising two properties zoned for commercial adaptability.
  • Proximity to Route 4 and quick access to I-95 connects the site to regional markets.
  • Neighborhood offers dense consumer activity supported by retailers, restaurants, and services.
  • Center Street frontage in Auburn’s primary commercial district with strong traffic volume.
  • Flexible options: acquire the two-asset portfolio or include an additional Bradman Street rental for added income.
  • Located minutes from Downtown Auburn and Lewiston, tapping into a strong employment base.

Executive Summary

This portfolio presents a unique investment opportunity in Auburn’s primary commercial corridor along Center Street, a major arterial with strong traffic counts. The offering combines a freestanding office/retail property at 555 Center Street with an income-producing residential building at 551 Center Street, both zoned to allow commercial use. This configuration provides immediate cash flow potential with long-term upside, given its strategic zoning flexibility and frontage on one of Auburn’s busiest thoroughfares.
The properties are centrally positioned near Auburn’s retail, dining, and service hubs, benefiting from direct access to Route 4 and quick connectivity to Interstate 95. The immediate trade area includes national retailers, hospitality chains, and financial institutions, ensuring daily consumer activity and market stability. Downtown Auburn and neighboring Lewiston are within minutes, expanding the employment and consumer base. Optional inclusion of an additional residential property on Bradman Street presents an add-on for increased portfolio scale and rental income, priced at a premium for comprehensive control of this micro-market location.
This is a versatile acquisition for investors seeking stable returns with significant redevelopment or repositioning optionality in an emerging growth corridor of Androscoggin County.

Property Facts

Price $964,586 CAD
Price / SF $230.27 CAD / SF
Sale Condition Redevelopment Project
Sale Type Investment or Owner User
Status Active
Number of Properties 2
Individually For Sale 0
Total Building Size 4,189 SF
Total Land Area 0.24 AC

Properties

Property Name / Address Property Type Size Year Built Individual Price
555 Center St, Auburn, ME 04210 Office 2,511 SF 1920 -
551 Center St, Auburn, ME 04210 Specialty 1,678 SF 1920 -
Show More > < Show Less
  • Listing ID: 40621347

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-21

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: Center St Commercial/ Redevelopment Opp, Auburn, ME

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.