Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
5606 S Figueroa St 16 Unit Apartment Building $2,602,506 CAD ($162,657 CAD/Unit) 6.83% Cap Rate Los Angeles, CA 90037

Investment Highlights
- Separately Metered for Gas & Electricity
- Recently Painted Exterior Facade
- Priced Well Below Replacement Cost
- Value-Add: 32% Rental Upside
- Driving Distance to BMO Stadium
Executive Summary
5606 S Figueroa Street is a 16-unit apartment separately metered for gas and electricity in the South Los Angeles neighborhood of Los Angeles. Numerous capital improvements have been completed at the building over the years including a newly painted exterior facade, interior common area hallways and multiple interior unit improvements. The opportunity consists of thirteen (13) studio units and three (3) two-bedroom units. There is still approximately 32% rental upside that can be achieved as the units turnover.
Data Room Click Here to Access
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) |
Annual (CAD) | Annual Per SF (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$319,026
|
$35.10
|
| Other Income |
$1,167
|
$0.13
|
| Vacancy Loss |
$9,570
|
$1.05
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$310,623
|
$34.17
|
| Taxes |
$31,230
|
$3.44
|
| Operating Expenses |
$101,502
|
$11.17
|
| Total Expenses |
$132,732
|
$14.60
|
| Net Operating Income |
$177,891
|
$19.57
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $319,026 |
| Annual Per SF | $35.10 |
| Other Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $1,167 |
| Annual Per SF | $0.13 |
| Vacancy Loss (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $9,570 |
| Annual Per SF | $1.05 |
| Effective Gross Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $310,623 |
| Annual Per SF | $34.17 |
| Taxes (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $31,230 |
| Annual Per SF | $3.44 |
| Operating Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $101,502 |
| Annual Per SF | $11.17 |
| Total Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $132,732 |
| Annual Per SF | $14.60 |
| Net Operating Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $177,891 |
| Annual Per SF | $19.57 |
Property Facts
| Price | $2,602,506 CAD | Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Price Per Unit | $162,657 CAD | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.14 AC |
| Cap Rate | 6.83% | Building Size | 9,090 SF |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 8.16 | Average Occupancy | 87% |
| No. Units | 16 | No. Stories | 2 |
| Property Type | Multifamily | Year Built | 1927 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | ||
| Zoning | C2, Los Angeles | ||
| Price | $2,602,506 CAD |
| Price Per Unit | $162,657 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| Cap Rate | 6.83% |
| Gross Rent Multiplier | 8.16 |
| No. Units | 16 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.14 AC |
| Building Size | 9,090 SF |
| Average Occupancy | 87% |
| No. Stories | 2 |
| Year Built | 1927 |
| Zoning | C2, Los Angeles |
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
- Controlled Access
- Tenant Controlled HVAC
- Walk-Up
- Smoke Detector
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studios | 13 | $1,497 CAD | 550 |
| 2+1 | 3 | $2,376 CAD | 575 |
1 1
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Good public transit
70/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 5001-036-003 | Total Assessment | $2,347,186 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $950,052 CAD | Annual Taxes | $31,230 CAD ($3.44 CAD/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $1,397,135 CAD | Tax Year | 2025 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
5001-036-003
Land Assessment
$950,052 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$1,397,135 CAD
Total Assessment
$2,347,186 CAD
Annual Taxes
$31,230 CAD ($3.44 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
1 of 17
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
5606 S Figueroa St
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.