Share This Listing

Message

960 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

All Available Space(1)

• Available
  • 1st Floor
  • 1,620 SF
  • Negotiable
  • $32.61 CAD/SF/YR $2.72 CAD/SF/MO $52,833 CAD/YR $4,403 CAD/MO
  • Retail
  • Shell Space
  • 2026-06-01

Small-format retail storefront located adjacent to the newly remodeled Bryn Mawr CTA Red Line station. This new construction space offers 1,620 square feet with 12-foot ceilings, an ADA-compliant restroom, gas forced-air HVAC, and 200-amp three-phase electrical service. Features include prominent frontage along Broadway and expansive floor-to-ceiling storefront windows providing excellent visibility and natural light. Available for sale or lease ($3,200/Mo. NN).

  • Lease rate does not include certain property expenses
  • Private Restrooms
  • Finished Ceilings: 12’
  • Central Air Conditioning
  • High Ceilings
Space Size Term Rental Rate Space Use Build-Out Available
1st Floor 1,620 SF Negotiable $32.61 CAD/SF/YR $2.72 CAD/SF/MO $52,833 CAD/YR $4,403 CAD/MO Retail Shell Space 2026-06-01

1st Floor

Size
1,620 SF
Term
Negotiable
Rental Rate
$32.61 CAD/SF/YR $2.72 CAD/SF/MO $52,833 CAD/YR $4,403 CAD/MO
Space Use
Retail
Build-Out
Shell Space
Available
2026-06-01

1st Floor

Size 1,620 SF
Term Negotiable
Rental Rate $32.61 CAD/SF/YR
Space Use Retail
Build-Out Shell Space
Available 2026-06-01

• Lease rate does not include certain property expenses
  • Central Air Conditioning
  • Private Restrooms
  • High Ceilings
  • Finished Ceilings: 12’

Property Facts

Total Space Available 1,620 SF
No. Units 8
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Mid-Rise
Building Size 8,000 SF
Year Built 2026
Construction Status Under Construction

About the Property

5630 N Broadway is located in Chicago’s Edgewater neighborhood, a dense and diverse North Side community with strong renter and condo populations and a average household income of nearly $100,000 and a population of 28,000. Within a ½-mile radius, the area supports steady foot traffic driven by nearby residential buildings, schools, and neighborhood services. The property offers excellent transportation access, with multiple CTA bus routes along Broadway and proximity to the Bryn Mawr and Thorndale CTA Red Line stations, providing direct connectivity to Downtown Chicago and Lakefront destinations. Area retailers include Whole Foods Market, CVS, Walgreens, neighborhood grocers, fitness studios, cafés, and a wide variety of local and international dining options, reinforcing Broadway’s role as a well-established neighborhood retail corridor.