Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
577 Laurel St 5,554 SF 100% Leased Retail Building San Carlos, CA 94070 $6,711,726 CAD ($1,208.45 CAD/SF) 3% Cap Rate

Investment Highlights
- Trophy Downtown San Carlos Location with Mixed-Use Zoning
- Penthouse Expansion Plans Available
- Fully Leased Residential & Sale-Leaseback Option on Retail
Executive Summary
Rare opportunity to acquire a 5-unit mixed-use building in the heart of Downtown San Carlos. 577 Laurel Street combines four (large 2 bedroom/2 bathroom) residential units with prominent ground-floor commercial frontage on one of the Peninsula's most coveted retail corridors, steps from Caltrain, Highway 101, and the Laurel Street dining and shopping district. Parcel is zoned MU-DC-100 (Mixed-Use Downtown Core), which permits ground-floor commercial with residential above as a principal use. the property pairs in-place cash flow with meaningful long-term upside through mark-to-market rent growth, expense optimization, and durable Peninsula appreciation. Well-suited for 1031 exchange buyers seeking trophy Peninsula real estate, family offices building generational holds, value-add operators, or owner-users looking to occupy the commercial space and offset debt with residential income (SBA 504 financing eligible).
Downtown San Carlos features outstanding Walk Score, top-rated schools, and a thriving commercial corridor. Note: San Mateo County Assessor records reflect 4 residential units; zoning permits the current 5-unit mixed-use configuration.
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) |
Annual (CAD) | Annual Per SF (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$299,151
|
$50.14
|
| Other Income |
-
|
-
|
| Vacancy Loss |
-
|
-
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$299,151
|
$50.14
|
| Net Operating Income |
-
|
-
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)
| Gross Rental Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $299,151 |
| Annual Per SF | $50.14 |
| Other Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Vacancy Loss (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Effective Gross Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $299,151 |
| Annual Per SF | $50.14 |
| Net Operating Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
Property Facts
Sale Type
Investment
Property Type
Retail
Property Subtype
Building Size
5,554 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
2003
Price
$6,711,726 CAD
Price Per SF
$1,208.45 CAD
Cap Rate
3%
NOI
$201,352 CAD
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
1.44
Lot Size
0.09 AC
Zoning
MU-DC-100 - MU-DC-100 (Mixed-Use Downtown Core)
Parking
6 Spaces (1.08 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
108’ on Laurel Street
- Retailer
- 450 SF
- -
- -
| Tenant | Industry | SF Occupied | Rent/SF | Lease End | ||
| Rosaia's Fine Jewelers | Retailer | 450 SF | - | - |
Very walkable
80/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Good public transit
60/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Nearby Major Retailers
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 050-074-170 | Improvements Assessment | $1,168,484 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $357,882 CAD | Total Assessment | $1,526,366 CAD |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
050-074-170
Land Assessment
$357,882 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$1,168,484 CAD
Total Assessment
$1,526,366 CAD
1 of 18
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
Company Not Provided
577 Laurel St
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.