Your email has been sent.
Family Dollar | Dayton, OH 5800 N Main St 8,320 SF Retail Building Dayton, OH 45415 $1,920,100 CAD ($230.78 CAD/SF) 8.88% Cap Rate

Investment Highlights
- CORNER LOT LOCATION AT SIGNALIZED INTERSECTION
- TENANT JUST EXERCISED RENEWAL OPTION WITH 24% RENTAL INCREASE
- TENANT FULLY RESPONSIBLE FOR HVAC UNITS
- STRONG REPORTED STORE SALES | CONTACT AGENT
- 10% RENTAL INCREASES EVERY 5 YEARS MOVING FORWARD
- DENSE LOCATION | 136,000+ 5-MILE POPULATION
Executive Summary
Constructed in 2012, the property is situated on a 1.04-acre parcel and operates under a double-net (NN) lease structure, offering a passive investment with limited landlord responsibilities. The lease runs through March 31, 2031 and includes three (3) five-year renewal options with rental increases at each option period, providing the opportunity for continued income growth and long-term stability.
The property is strategically positioned on a signalized corner along Main Street, benefiting from strong visibility and accessibility with combined traffic counts of approximately 27,600 vehicles per day. Additionally, the surrounding trade area is supported by approximately 138,765 residents and 61,483 households within a five-mile radius, providing a dense and consistent consumer base for daily needs retail. The store reports strong unit-level sales, further demonstrating the strength of the location and supporting long-term tenant performance.
- -
Family Dollar is a national discount retail chain headquartered in Chesapeake, Virginia, operating as a subsidiary of Dollar Tree since 2015. The company provides affordable everyday merchandise including household goods, groceries, cleaning supplies, apparel, health and beauty products, and seasonal items. Originally founded in 1959 in Charlotte, North Carolina, Family Dollar expanded rapidly through the Southeast and later nationwide. After its acquisition by Dollar Tree, the corporate headquarters transitioned to Chesapeake, though Family Dollar continues to maintain major operations and a distribution presence in Matthews and Charlotte, North Carolina. The Chesapeake headquarters supports executive leadership, merchandising, supply chain, operations, and administrative functions for thousands of Family Dollar stores across the United States. The brand focuses on neighborhood convenience, operating small-format stores that emphasize essential products at low prices.
| Tenant | Industry | SF Occupied | Rent/SF | Lease End | ||
|
Retailer | - | - | - |
Nearby Major Retailers
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | E20-17506-0100 | Improvements Assessment | $256,091 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $58,481 CAD | Total Assessment | $314,572 CAD |
Property Taxes
Presented by
Family Dollar | Dayton, OH | 5800 N Main St
Thanks! Your message was sent.