Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Six two-bedroom units and two three-bedroom units cater to families and long-term renters, a highly desirable tenant demographic in Buena Park
  • In close proximity to Knott’s Berry Farm, Buena Park Downtown, and The Source OC, enhancing tenant desirability and supporting premium rents
  • A landscaped central courtyard, carport and surface parking, and convenient on-site laundry facilities enhance livability and rental demand
  • Access to diverse job markets in both Orange & Los Angeles Counties, with nearby education & healthcare institutions, retail, & hospitality

Executive Summary

Marcus & Millichap’s The Leeson Group, as the exclusive listing agent, is proud to present the opportunity to acquire 5941 Kingman Avenue, an 8-unit multifamily investment property ideally situated in Buena Park, California.
Constructed in 1966, the 8,721-square-foot property offers a compelling unit mix of six two-bedroom units and two three-bedroom units, each averaging more than 1,000 square feet. This desirable configuration caters to families and long-term renters, providing spacious floor plans rarely found in assets of this size. Residents enjoy a range of on-site amenities including covered and surface parking, two laundry facilities, and a landscaped central courtyard that enhances livability and community appeal. The property’s combination of larger unit layouts and attractive amenities creates strong tenant demand and long-term income stability.
5941 Kingman Avenue also benefits from a prime Buena Park location near key employment centers, shopping destinations, and entertainment. Tenants have convenient access to Knott’s Berry Farm, Buena Park Downtown Mall, The Source OC, Cypress College, and numerous neighborhood schools, along with excellent connectivity via the nearby Interstate 5 and State Route 91 freeways. This accessibility makes the property attractive to a wide renter base commuting throughout Orange and Los Angeles Counties.
Offering a blend of large floorplans, stable tenant demand, and strategic location, 5941 Kingman Avenue represents a rare opportunity for investors to acquire a quality multifamily asset in one of North Orange County’s established rental markets.
*Drive by only. Do not walk the property or disturb the residents. Please contact the Listing Agent(s).*

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $272,077 $31.19
Other Income $5,775 $0.66
Vacancy Loss $8,162 $0.94
Effective Gross Income $269,690 $30.92
Taxes $42,061 $4.82
Operating Expenses $49,917 $5.72
Total Expenses $91,978 $10.54
Net Operating Income $177,712 $20.37

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $272,077
Annual Per SF $31.19
Other Income (CAD)
Annual $5,775
Annual Per SF $0.66
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $8,162
Annual Per SF $0.94
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $269,690
Annual Per SF $30.92
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $42,061
Annual Per SF $4.82
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $49,917
Annual Per SF $5.72
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $91,978
Annual Per SF $10.54
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $177,712
Annual Per SF $20.37

Property Facts

Price $3,698,642 CAD
Price Per Unit $462,330 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 4.80%
Gross Rent Multiplier 13.31
No. Units 8
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.43 AC
Building Size 8,723 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1966
Parking Ratio 1.75/1,000 SF
Zoning RM16, Buena Park - Residential

Site Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Controlled Access
  • Courtyard
  • Laundry Facilities
  • Sundeck
  • Smoke Detector

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
2+1.5 6 - 1,000
3+1.5 2 - 1,360
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
277-102-15
Land Assessment
$1,254,710 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$587,679 CAD
Total Assessment
$1,842,389 CAD
Annual Taxes
$42,061 CAD ($4.82 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025 Payable 2025
  • Listing ID: 37442176

  • Date on Market: 2025-08-27

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 5941 Kingman Ave, Buena Park, CA 90621

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.