Share This Listing

Message

934 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Blocks From The Hidalgo County Court House
  • Two Story Metal Stud & Double Brick Structure
  • The Building Is Designed By J.B. Hancock

Executive Summary

Don't Miss This Rare Opportunity to Own An Iconic Building Mere Blocks From The Hidalgo County Court House. Built to Stand The Test Of Time This Two Story Metal Stud & Double Brick Structure Features Two Floors Of Uniquely Designed Floor Space, Each Floor With A Large Reception & Waiting Area Connected By Elevator. Floor Plans Are Available Upon Request. The Building Is Designed By J.B. Hancock, A Prominent Architect, Associated With Bringing Mid-Century Modern Design Principles To The Rio Grande Valley. His Local Work Includes Significant Projects Like This 1974 600 S Closner Building, 1982 Additions To Quinta Mazatlán, The Bridgepoint (SPI, 1984), And Designing The Original McAllen Fire Station #2.

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Office
Building Size
6,768 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1974
Price
$1,224,807 CAD
Price Per SF
$180.97 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Typical Floor Size
3,384 SF
Building FAR
0.34
Lot Size
0.46 AC
Parking
35 Spaces (5.17 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
E3300-00-364-0001-00
Land Assessment
$262,524 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$465,349 CAD
Total Assessment
$727,873 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40347398

  • Date on Market: 2026-04-30

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 600 S Closner Blvd, Edinburg, TX 78539

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.