Share This Listing

Message

946 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Central downtown location
  • Utility upgrades
  • Great walkability and transit access

Executive Summary

Introducing this exceptional 9-unit property located in the heart of vibrant Long Beach, CA. Positioned in one of Southern California’s
most dynamic coastal markets, 617 W 3rd Street Long Beach offers a compelling investment opportunity in the rapidly evolving Downtown
Long Beach corridor. Just minutes from the waterfront, Pine Avenue, and the city’s major employment hubs, this property benefits from
strong rental demand driven by both lifestyle and location. Long Beach continues to see sustained growth fueled by ongoing
redevelopment, proximity to the ports, and its accessibility to both Los Angeles and Orange County. The area attracts a diverse tenant base including young professionals, students, and long-term residents seeking an urban coastal environment with walkability and transit access.The property itself presents a rare opportunity for investors to
capture both immediate income and future upside. 9 units comprising of 2 4-unit apartment style buildings and 1 Craftsman Single Family
with a 2 car garage in between. Several of the units have recent upgrades, recent utility upgrades have been completed as well, fully
rented with a number of long term tenants.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $237,425 $33.02
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $237,425 $33.02
Taxes - -
Operating Expenses - -
Total Expenses $71,864 $9.99
Net Operating Income $165,561 $23.03

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $237,425
Annual Per SF $33.02
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $237,425
Annual Per SF $33.02
Taxes (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $71,864
Annual Per SF $9.99
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $165,561
Annual Per SF $23.03

Property Facts

Price $2,529,432 CAD
Price Per Unit $281,048 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.55%
Sale Condition 1031 Exchange
Gross Rent Multiplier 11.22
No. Units 9
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.17 AC
Building Size 7,190 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 2
Year Built/Renovated 1921/2005
Opportunity Zone Yes
Zoning LBPD10 - LBPD10 (Planned Development District10- Downtown Plan)
Moderately walkable
60/100
Very drivable
80/100
Good public transit
60/100
Moderately bikeable
70/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
7278-022-021
Land Assessment
$70,382 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$94,199 CAD
Total Assessment
$164,581 CAD
  • Listing ID: 39907770

  • Date on Market: 2026-03-25

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 617 W 3rd St, Long Beach, CA 90802

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.