Share This Listing

Message

963 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • High traffic location
  • Perfect for home/work combo
  • Build to suit

Executive Summary

Prime Mixed-Use Opportunity on High-Visibility Route 83 - Flexible Layout with Strong Upside Potential, Located on a signalized corner along highly traveled Route 83 in Grayslake, this freestanding mixed-use property offers exceptional visibility and a unique opportunity for investors, business owners, or owner-occupants seeking a customizable live/work space. The property consists of approximately 3,360 sq ft on an oversized 100' x 150' lot with a 24-space private parking lot, providing excellent accessibility for both residential and commercial use. Currently in a "grey box / vanilla box" condition, the property presents a blank canvas ready for build-out, allowing the next owner to design and finish the space to suit their specific needs and goals. Property Features: Mixed-use configuration with separate commercial and residential spaces | Commercial area with clear-span construction for flexible layout options, currently offices are built out | Residential unit includes 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and full-height basement | Separate Washer/dryer hookup for Commercial & Residential | Large windows providing abundant natural light | 24-space on-site parking lot | Strong street presence with excellent exposure. Recent Improvements: Roof | HVAC systems (2 furnaces and 2 A/C units) | Plumbing and electrical systems (200 amp service) | Windows and parking lot | Large front patio. This property offers multiple potential use options, including owner occupancy with on-site business, rental income from one or both units, or a full investment opportunity. Conveniently located in the heart of Grayslake near residential neighborhoods, schools, and local businesses, providing a steady flow of traffic and strong visibility. Building also for lease.

Building Size
3,600 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built/Renovated
2015/2016
Price
$686,105 CAD
Price Per SF
$190.58 CAD
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Typical Floor Size
1,680 SF
Building FAR
0.17
Lot Size
0.50 AC
Zoning
Commercial, Retail - Commercial.
Parking
24 Spaces (7.14 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)

Amenities

  • Outdoor Seating
  • Air Conditioning
Fairly walkable
40/100
Very drivable
80/100
Limited public transit
20/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
06-26-203-010
Land Assessment
$45,375 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$88,821 CAD
Total Assessment
$134,196 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40614654

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-21

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 618 Barron Blvd, Grayslake, IL 60030

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.