Share This Listing

Message

957 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Tremendous upside - Rapidly growing area
  • Tenant pays all utilities
  • Great Egress and Ingress for parking flow
  • Large units
  • Easy to manage and maintain
  • Amazing and easy going tenants

Executive Summary

645 N Cummings St is $875,000 Duplex- 5br/2 bath in each unit. 1,715 sq ft per unit
649 N Cummings St is $1,049,000 Triplex- Single family home 3br/2 bath remodeled , 3br/1 bath and 2br /1 bath unit. single family unit will be vacant at end of June for an owner user.
TREMENDOUS UPSIDE! This well-maintained triplex offers a rare opportunity for significant rental growth in the rapidly evolving Boyle Heights market. The property features approximately 3,245 sq ft of building area on a 5,071 sq ft corner lot, providing excellent ingress and egress for parking. The front building consists of two units a 3-bedroom, 1-bath and a 2-bedroom, 1-bath while the detached rear unit offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and was fully remodeled approximately 4 years ago. This versatile unit mix is highly desirable for maximizing rental income and attracting long-term tenants. Tenants share the driveway for parking and are responsible for maintaining the parking area. Tenants also pay all utilities, keeping landlord expenses minimal and limited to property taxes and insurance. With low operating costs and strong income potential, this property is an efficient, income-producing investment. Located in a quiet residential neighborhood, the property offers a unique blend of suburban comfort with close proximity to ongoing development and appreciation throughout Boyle Heights. BONUS OPPORTUNITY: Back unit will be moving out in June. It will be delivered vacant for owner occupying the unit. It is also a great opportunity to raise the income to market value. The adjacent property at 645 N Cummings is also available for sale, presenting a rare chance to acquire multiple income properties in a prime location. Additional details available upon request.

Attachments

645 N Cummings set up sheet
645 set up sheet
649 set up sheet

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $197,275 $29.55
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $197,275 $29.55
Taxes $29,648 $4.44
Operating Expenses $10,410 $1.56
Total Expenses $40,058 $6.00
Net Operating Income $157,217 $23.55

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $197,275
Annual Per SF $29.55
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $197,275
Annual Per SF $29.55
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $29,648
Annual Per SF $4.44
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $10,410
Annual Per SF $1.56
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $40,058
Annual Per SF $6.00
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $157,217
Annual Per SF $23.55

Property Facts

Price $2,635,380 CAD
Price Per Unit $527,076 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 5.97%
Gross Rent Multiplier 13.36
No. Units 5
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.24 AC
Building Size 6,675 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1931
Parking Ratio 1.35/1,000 SF
Zoning LAR2 - Two-Family Zone

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
5+2 2 $3,387 CAD 1,715
3+2 1 $5,191 CAD -
3+1 1 $2,592 CAD -
2+1 1 $1,564 CAD -
Very walkable
80/100
Very drivable
80/100
Strong public transit
80/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Numbers
Multiple
  • 5175-031-010
  • 5175-031-009
Land Assessment
$1,145,761 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$990,429 CAD
Total Assessment
$2,136,190 CAD
Annual Taxes
$29,648 CAD ($4.44 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40483455

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-11

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 645-649 N Cummings St, Los Angeles, CA 90033

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.