Share This Listing

Message

924 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Executive Summary

One restaurant space—fully equipped, operational, and ideal for a café, bar, or full-service restaurant. Monthly rent: $2,200
One Office Space – Spacious, suitable for professional services, co-working, or private business. Monthly rent: $1,600
Investment Highlights:
Total Annual Rent: $45,600
Asking Price: $34,5000
Cap Rate: ~13%
Cash-on-Cash Return: Strong potential depending on financing terms
Turnkey Income: Both spaces currently leased, immediate cash flow
Location Advantages:
Prime location on Calumet Ave (U.S. 41)—a high-traffic corridor with excellent visibility
Easy access to I-80/I-94, public transport, and nearby Chicago metro
Close to gas stations, retail, and everyday services, ensuring consistent foot traffic

Financial Summary (Actual - 2024)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $62,404 $18.35
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $62,404 $18.35
Taxes $7,390 $2.17
Operating Expenses $5,474 $1.61
Total Expenses $12,864 $3.78
Net Operating Income $49,540 $14.57

Financial Summary (Actual - 2024)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $62,404
Annual Per SF $18.35
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $62,404
Annual Per SF $18.35
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $7,390
Annual Per SF $2.17
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $5,474
Annual Per SF $1.61
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $12,864
Annual Per SF $3.78
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $49,540
Annual Per SF $14.57

Property Facts

Sale Type
Investment or Owner User
Property Type
Retail
Building Size
3,400 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1930
Price
$472,132 CAD
Price Per SF
$138.86 CAD
Cap Rate
13.18%
NOI
$62,249 CAD
Percent Leased
60%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.68
Lot Size
0.11 AC
Zoning
C - C
Parking
9 Spaces

Space Availability

  • Space
  • Size
  • Space Use
  • Position
  • Available
  • 1st Floor
  • 1,350 SF
  • Office
  • -
  • Now
Space Size Space Use Position Available
1st Floor 1,350 SF Office - Now

1st Floor

Size
1,350 SF
Space Use
Office
Position
-
Available
Now
Fairly walkable
50/100
Very drivable
80/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Nearby Major Retailers

Old National Bank
Rent-A-Center

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
45-06-12-282-027.000-023
Land Assessment
$84,340 CAD (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$110,175 CAD (2025)
Total Assessment
$194,516 CAD (2025)
Annual Taxes
$7,390 CAD ($2.17 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2024
  • Listing ID: 38892120

  • Date on Market: 2025-12-23

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 6824 Calumet Ave, Hammond, IN 46324

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.