Share This Listing

Message

931 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Infill industrial site — 34,075 SF on 1.41 acres
  • Direct access to I-81, I-690, and the NYS Thruway
  • 14' clear height with multiple grade-level drive-in doors
  • Attractive basis at $73/SF
  • Flexible CM-Commercial zoning supports broad range of uses
  • Delivered 100% vacant — ideal for owner-user or value-add

Executive Summary

701 Hiawatha Blvd, Syracuse, NY 13208 is a rare opportunity to acquire a 34,075± SF infill industrial asset in Syracuse’s fast-evolving Lakefront district, just minutes from the Inner Harbor and Destiny USA.
Positioned for efficiency and connectivity, the property offers immediate access to I-81, I-690, and the NYS Thruway, with Syracuse Hancock International Airport only 5 miles away. Situated on 0.6± acres, this I-Industrial zoned facility is well-suited for a range of warehouse, distribution, light industrial, and owner-user applications.
The building features 14’ clear height and multiple grade-level drive-in doors, providing functional loading and operational flexibility for a variety of industrial users. Its central location within one of Syracuse’s most active redevelopment corridors makes this an attractive option for investors and occupiers seeking urban infill positioning with strong regional access.
With proximity to major transportation routes and surrounding commercial growth, 701 Hiawatha combines functionality, accessibility, and long-term upside in a strategically located industrial offering.

Taxes & Operating Expenses (Actual - 2026)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Taxes $20,146 $0.59
Operating Expenses $46,852 $1.37

Taxes & Operating Expenses (Actual - 2026)

Taxes (CAD)
Annual $20,146
Annual Per SF $0.59
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $46,852
Annual Per SF $1.37
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $66,998
Annual Per SF $1.97

Property Facts

Price $3,430,525 CAD
Price Per SF $100.68 CAD
Building Class C
Lot Size 1.41 AC
Rentable Building Area 34,075 SF
No. Stories 1
Year Built 1929
Tenancy Single
Clear Ceiling Height 14’
No. Drive In / Grade-Level Doors 9
Zoning CM - Commercial - Syracuse CM zoning permits warehousing, distribution, light manufacturing, auto/service uses, contractor yards, and heavy commercial operations.

• Available
  • 1st Floor
  • 34,075 SF
  • Industrial
  • -
  • Jun 2026

701 Hiawatha Blvd, Syracuse, NY 13208 offers a rare infill industrial leasing opportunity in Syracuse’s fast-evolving Lakefront district, just minutes from the Inner Harbor and Destiny USA. This 34,075± SF industrial building delivers outstanding connectivity with direct access to I-81, I-690, and the NYS Thruway, plus Syracuse Hancock International Airport only 5 miles away. Ideal for warehouse, distribution, and a range of industrial users, the property features CM - Commercial zoning for flexible use, multiple grade-level drive-in doors, and 14’ clear height to support efficient operations. Situated on approximately 1.41 acres, with 0.6 acres being usable for outdoor storage, the site is well-positioned for tenants seeking convenience, functionality, and strong regional access in one of Syracuse’s most active redevelopment corridors. Offered at a competitive lease rate of $6/SF NNN with a 5-year lease term, this is an excellent opportunity to secure practical industrial space in a strategic central location.

Space Size Space Use Build-Out Available
1st Floor 34,075 SF Industrial - Jun 2026

1st Floor

Size
34,075 SF
Space Use
Industrial
Build-Out
-
Available
Jun 2026

1st Floor

Size 34,075 SF
Space Use Industrial
Build-Out -
Available Jun 2026

Moderately walkable
60/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
40/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
311500-001-002-0002-001-000-0000
Land Assessment
$151,246 CAD (2025)
Improvements Assessment
$329,990 CAD (2025)
Total Assessment
$481,236 CAD (2025)
Annual Taxes
$20,146 CAD ($0.59 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2026 Payable 2026
  • Listing ID: 40570235

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-18

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 701 Hiawatha Blvd E, Syracuse, NY 13208

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.