Share This Listing

Message

917 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • A historic Highway 74 destination
  • Reimagine to its former glory the ±3,200 SF restaurant/market, with a fully equipped kitchen ,and a ±1,500 SF patio with a stage
  • 17.43 total acres of well maintained mountain setting
  • Short drive from the Coachella Valley, Idyllwild, & Anza
  • ±5,784 total Improvements - ±3,200 SF restaurant/market - ±1,800 SF main residence - ±784 SF second residence
  • Rare commercial and residential zoning

Executive Summary

Escape to Sugarloaf Ranch — a one-of-a-kind rustic mountain retreat tucked into the Santa Rosa Mountains, just 20 minutes up Highway 74 from Palm Desert and within easy reach of the Coachella Valley, Idyllwild, and Anza. Steeped in history, the property is anchored by the beloved Sugarloaf Cafe, a charming landmark dating back to the 1930s. Beyond the Café, the ranch unfolds into a versatile and expansive property featuring two single-family homes, cozy camping sites, and additional land ripe for future development.
Designed to host memorable gatherings, the ranch features a fully equipped commercial-grade kitchen, two stylish serving bars, and flexible indoor-outdoor seating for up to 200 guests — complete with a dedicated performance stage and oversized fire pit. From intimate weddings and corporate retreats to milestone celebrations, Sugarloaf Ranch offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern amenities, all beneath stunning mountain sunsets and some of the most spectacular night skies in Southern California.
What makes this property truly exceptional is its virtually non-existent commercial zoning — an extraordinarily rare designation in the area — paired with estate residential zoning carrying a 20,000 SF lot minimum. Together, these zoning provisions create an unparalleled opportunity for the discerning buyer or investor seeking something truly unique in the Southern California mountains.

Building Size
5,784 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1967
Price
$2,312,121 CAD
Price Per SF
$399.74 CAD
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.01
Lot Size
17.43 AC
Zoning
C-P-S & W-2 - Rare Commercial & Residential Zoning in Riverside County
Frontage
1,800’ on State 74

Amenities

  • Restaurant
  • Signage
  • Storage Space
  • Air Conditioning
Not walkable
10/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Not bikeable
10/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Numbers
Multiple
  • 636-192-005
  • 636-192-001
  • 636-192-006
  • 636-192-007
Land Assessment
$512,147 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$1,044,169 CAD
Total Assessment
$1,556,315 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40501600

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-12

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 70125 State Highway 74, Mountain Center, CA 92561

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.