Share This Listing

Message

964 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Executive Summary

Unique owner-user and special-purpose opportunity in Golden. Per City of Golden zoning verification, the property is zoned R-E Residential Estates, subject to Chapter 18.28, with current use identified as place of assembly. Golden’s zoning code recognizes Place of Assembly as a distinct land-use category, which may indicate potential for religious, community, educational, or similar gathering-oriented uses, subject to buyer verification with the City of Golden. This vacant and easy-to-show property includes an approximately 2,706 SF building on a 15,725 SF lot with a large paved parking area, plus existing classrooms, fellowship/assembly space, and storage. Rare opportunity to purchase a distinctive property with immediate utility and long-term potential in one of the metro area’s most desirable foothill communities.
Property was used as a place of worship, so there is no in-place cap rate. Property has been tax-exempt under church ownership/use; buyer and buyer’s agent must independently verify future property tax liability, zoning, permitted uses, occupancy, parking, redevelopment potential, and any change-of-use requirements.

Property Facts

Price $997,658 CAD
Price Per SF $368.68 CAD
Sale Type Investment or Owner User
Property Type Specialty
Property Subtype
Religious Facility
  • Specialty Religious Facility
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.36 AC
Building Size 2,706 SF
No. Stories 1
Year Built 1970
Zoning R-E - Zoned R-E Residential Estates, currently used as place of assembly. potential for religious, community, educational, or similar gathering oriented use
Somewhat walkable
30/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Some public transit
50/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
40-023-00-010
Land Assessment
$137,298 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$32,067 CAD
Total Assessment
$169,365 CAD
  • Listing ID: 39959173

  • Date on Market: 2026-03-30

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 705 Ulysses St, Golden, CO 80401

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.