Share This Listing

Message

955 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Opportunity Zone

Executive Summary

Firm on Price due to appraised value, but will entertain offers over asking. We are pleased to exclusively offer the opportunity to purchase this newly built apartment complex in Montrose, CO. Completed in early 2023, this 5+5 unit building is fully occupied and perfect for any investor looking to invest in a stabilized asset with long-term growth potential. The apartment complex comprises five 580 square foot studio apartments, and five 1160 square foot two bedroom one bath units. Montrose lacks a supply of newly built multifamily, boasts an average household income of +$70,000 and is projected to grow consistently in the coming years according to the Housing Study the City of Montrose published.

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $264,722 $30.43
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $13,236 $1.52
Effective Gross Income $251,486 $28.91
Taxes $8,064 $0.93
Operating Expenses $45,334 $5.21
Total Expenses $53,398 $6.14
Net Operating Income $198,088 $22.77

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $264,722
Annual Per SF $30.43
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $13,236
Annual Per SF $1.52
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $251,486
Annual Per SF $28.91
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $8,064
Annual Per SF $0.93
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $45,334
Annual Per SF $5.21
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $53,398
Annual Per SF $6.14
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $198,088
Annual Per SF $22.77

Property Facts

Price $2,665,260 CAD
Price Per Unit $533,052 CAD
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 7.37%
Gross Rent Multiplier 10.84
No. Units 5
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype Apartment
Apartment Style Low-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.33 AC
Building Size 8,700 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 3
Year Built 2023
Parking Ratio 1.72/1,000 SF
Opportunity Zone Yes
Zoning R-4 High Density - R-4 High Density Multi-Family, Opportunity Zone

Site Amenities

  • 24 Hour Access
  • Pet Play Area

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
Studios 5 - 580
2+2 5 - 1,160
Somewhat walkable
30/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
30/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
R0022039
Land Assessment
$43,915 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$0 CAD
Total Assessment
$43,915 CAD
Annual Taxes
$8,064 CAD ($0.93 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025 Payable 2025
  • Listing ID: 39878760

  • Date on Market: 2026-03-23

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 708-724 Cedar Creek Ave, Montrose, CO 81401

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.