Share This Listing

Message

961 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

789-796 George St
New Haven, CT 06511
Retail Property For Sale

Executive Summary

796-798 George Street presents a rare opportunity to own a well established mixed use property in the heart of New Haven. This versatile asset features a pizzeria and grocery store at street level, complemented by two residential apartments above offering immediate income potential and long-term upside. Current rental income includes grocery at $2,400/month, pizzeria at $2,750/month, Apartment 1 at $1,600/month, and Apartment 2 at $1,750/month. This is an ideal opportunity for owner operators or investors seeking a turnkey business with built-in cash flow.

Building Size
6,970 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1910
Price
$1,381,018 CAD
Price Per SF
$198.14 CAD
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
1.33
Lot Size
0.12 AC
Zoning
BA - BA

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
NHVN-000339-000190-000900
Land Assessment
$89,250 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$303,179 CAD
Total Assessment
$392,429 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40353350

  • Date on Market: 2026-04-30

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 789-796 George St, New Haven, CT 06511

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.