Share This Listing

Message

957 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • 5.01-acre tract located in the New Orleans East commercial corridor.
  • Excellent visibility along Lake Forest Boulevard with easy access to major roadways.
  • Zoned C-1, allowing for a broad range of commercial development options.
  • Close proximity to downtown New Orleans, shopping centers, and community amenities.

Executive Summary

This 5.01-acre tract on Lake Forest Boulevard presents a significant development opportunity in the heart of New Orleans East. Positioned within a well-established commercial corridor, the property offers a rare combination of size, accessibility, and long-term investment potential. Its C-1 zoning designation supports a wide range of commercial uses, making it suitable for retail, office, or mixed-use development.
The site benefits from excellent visibility along Lake Forest Boulevard and convenient access to major thoroughfares, including quick connections to downtown New Orleans and Interstate 10. This connectivity enhances its appeal for businesses seeking a location that balances accessibility with proximity to key markets.
Surrounding amenities include shopping centers, schools, and community services, contributing to a strong consumer base and steady traffic flow. The area continues to experience revitalization and growth, further supporting the property’s value proposition for developers and investors. With its strategic location and flexible zoning, this tract is well-positioned to accommodate a variety of commercial projects that can capitalize on the area’s ongoing economic development.

Property Facts

Price $601,392 CAD
Sale Type Investment
No. Lots 1
Property Type Land
Property Subtype Commercial
Proposed Use Commercial
Total Lot Size 5.01 AC
Zoning C-1 - Commercial

1 Lot Available

Lot

Price $601,392 CAD
Price Per AC $119,995.21 CAD
Lot Size 5.01 AC

Property Size: 5.01 acres

Fairly walkable
50/100
Exceptionally drivable
90/100
Limited public transit
30/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
3-9W-0-161-45
Land Assessment
$74,608 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$0 CAD
Total Assessment
$74,608 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40330618

  • Date on Market: 2026-04-29

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 8258 Lake Forest Blvd, New Orleans, LA 70126

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.