Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
879 W San Carlos St 1,340 SF Retail Building San Jose, CA 95126 $1,371,090 CAD ($1,023.20 CAD/SF)

Investment Highlights
- Heavy Daytime Foot Traffic
- Deep Low maintenance Backyard
- Lots of Natural Light
- Billboard lease agrrement
Executive Summary
Cute bungalow located in revitalized Sunol-Midtown neighborhood. The Craftsman-inspired design includes a welcoming front porch and a bay window that adds to its charm and picturesque curb appeal. Light and bright, spacious living room with gorgeous hardwood floors. Four bedrooms with ample closet space and tiled bath with shower-over-tub. Kitchen with granite counters and white cabinetry. Kitchen opens to a versatile use area - ideal for everyday dining or work-from-home. Back door off the kitchen overlooks a deep, low maintenance, detached garage and fenced backyard. A perfect combination of space, and connectivity in the growing Midtown neighborhood. Conveniently located to restaurants on The Alameda, Rose Garden; Santana Row, Valley Fair, SAP Center, Diridon Station.
Tenant 1 Year Lease began Oct 2025
See Disclosures:Income producing billboard on prop(leased)
Tenant 1 Year Lease began Oct 2025
See Disclosures:Income producing billboard on prop(leased)
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) Click Here to Access |
Annual (CAD) | Annual Per SF (CAD) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Rental Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Other Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Vacancy Loss |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Effective Gross Income |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Taxes |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Operating Expenses |
-
|
-
|
| Total Expenses |
$99,999
|
$9.99
|
| Net Operating Income |
-
|
-
|
Financial Summary (Actual - 2025) Click Here to Access
| Gross Rental Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Other Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Vacancy Loss (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Effective Gross Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Taxes (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Operating Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
| Total Expenses (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | $99,999 |
| Annual Per SF | $9.99 |
| Net Operating Income (CAD) | |
|---|---|
| Annual | - |
| Annual Per SF | - |
Property Facts
Sale Type
Investment
Sale Condition
1031 Exchange
Property Type
Retail
Property Subtype
Storefront Retail/Residential
Building Size
1,340 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1920
Price
$1,371,090 CAD
Price Per SF
$1,023.20 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.28
Lot Size
0.11 AC
Zoning
G - Possible ADU or Commercial zoning
Parking
1 Spaces (0.75 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
Amenities
- Smoke Detector
Moderately walkable
70/100
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Good public transit
70/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
Nearby Major Retailers
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 261-40-078 | Total Assessment | $1,169,547 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $215,879 CAD | Annual Taxes | -$1 CAD ($0.00 CAD/SF) |
| Improvements Assessment | $953,668 CAD | Tax Year | 2025 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
261-40-078
Land Assessment
$215,879 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$953,668 CAD
Total Assessment
$1,169,547 CAD
Annual Taxes
-$1 CAD ($0.00 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
1 of 16
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
879 W San Carlos St
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.