Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Executive Summary
Located just steps from downtown Troy, this charming live/work commercial property blends historic character with excellent visibility and flexibility. Originally built in 1920, the building offers approximately 1,516 square feet along Canal Street, making it ideal for a boutique retail shop, office, salon, studio, or specialty business.
The property features eye-catching curb appeal with its steep-pitched roofline, large front-facing windows, and inviting storefront presence. Inside, the layout offers a warm and welcoming atmosphere with ample natural light and adaptable space for a variety of business uses.
Positioned in a highly recognizable location near Troy’s thriving downtown district, this property provides convenient access, strong local traffic, and the charm that customers and clients appreciate. Whether you are an owner-user, investor, or entrepreneur looking for a unique space with character, this Canal Street property offers an outstanding opportunity to establish your business in one of Troy’s most desirable areas.
Building Size
1,516 SF
Year Built
1920
Price
$378,114 CAD
Price Per SF
$249.42 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
2 Stories
Zoning
Central Business
Fairly walkable
50/100
Moderately drivable
70/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100
Nearby Major Retailers
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | D08002590 | Improvements Assessment | $39,522 CAD |
| Land Assessment | $9,328 CAD | Total Assessment | $48,850 CAD |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
D08002590
Land Assessment
$9,328 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$39,522 CAD
Total Assessment
$48,850 CAD
1 of 29
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
Presented by
9 Canal | 9 E Canal St
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.