Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Free Market | Newly Built | Smart System | Sep Utilities | Available SQFT | Sep Basement

Executive Summary

Presenting our latest exclusive at the newly built 950 Flatbush Avenue, a rare mixed-use investment opportunity located in one of Brooklyn’s busiest and most established commercial corridors. This well-maintained property features five residential units plus one established retail store FREE MARKET, offering strong in-place income and long-term upside.
Property Highlights
Lot Size: 20' x 113.67'
Building Size: 20' x 55'
Zoning: R7A / C4-4A (R7A Equivalent)
Stories: 3
Basement: Full walk-out basement
Asking Price: $3,200,000
Residential Configuration
1 Studio Garden Apartment
2 One-Bedroom Apartments
2 Two-Bedroom Apartments
Commercial Component
The ground-floor retail space is leased to Carvel, a nationally recognized ice cream brand, generating $7,000 per month in rental income from a stable commercial tenant. Moving in next month.
Investment Potential
Situated on high-traffic Flatbush Avenue, this property offers investors a compelling combination of:
Strong current cash flow
Creditworthy retail tenancy
Desirable residential unit mix
Finished basement for additional utility
Valuable mixed-use zoning with potential for future development
Location
Positioned in the vibrant Flatbush neighborhood of Brooklyn, the property benefits from excellent foot traffic, public transportation access, and close proximity to shopping, dining, and neighborhood amenities.
This is an outstanding opportunity to acquire a turnkey mixed-use asset in one of Brooklyn’s most dynamic and consistently performing investment markets.

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $294,611 $61.51
Other Income $115,534 $24.12
Vacancy Loss - -
Effective Gross Income $410,144 $85.63
Taxes $50,890 $10.62
Operating Expenses $17,468 $3.65
Total Expenses $68,357 $14.27
Net Operating Income $341,787 $71.35

Financial Summary (Pro Forma - 2026)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $294,611
Annual Per SF $61.51
Other Income (CAD)
Annual $115,534
Annual Per SF $24.12
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $410,144
Annual Per SF $85.63
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $50,890
Annual Per SF $10.62
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $17,468
Annual Per SF $3.65
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $68,357
Annual Per SF $14.27
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $341,787
Annual Per SF $71.35

Building Size
4,790 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built/Renovated
1931/2026
Price
$4,401,280 CAD
Price Per SF
$918.85 CAD
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
3 Stories
Building FAR
2.20
Lot Size
0.05 AC
Zoning
C4-4A/R7A - C4-4A Zoning is a general commercial zoning district in NYC typically meant for larger commercial uses such as larger stores and offices and areas with higher traffic.
Frontage
20’ on Flatbush Ave

• -
Tenant Industry SF Occupied Rent/SF Lease End
Carvel - - - -
Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Fairly drivable
40/100
Exceptional public transit
100/100
Moderately bikeable
70/100

Nearby Major Retailers

Crunch Fitness
24 Hour Fitness

Parcel Number
05102-0047
Land Assessment
$132,600 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$330,574 CAD
Total Assessment
$463,174 CAD
Annual Taxes
$50,890 CAD ($10.62 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2026
  • Listing ID: 40531571

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-14

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 950 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.