Share This Listing

Message

966 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Recently Obtained NFA.

Executive Summary

Fully leased 4 unit commercial property. Recently obtained NFA for removed oil tank.
Wonderful cash-flower. Separate electric, gas and even water meters. Well-maintained building.
Income and expense figures are accurate. Seller looking for a quick closing and ideally cash offers. Seller is open to owner financing (seller financing) for a qualified purchaser.
Jamaican Restaurant: lease through 12/31/2029 $1,260
Salon: lease through 3/31/2028 $1,700
Corner Restaurant: lease through 9/30/2029 $2,100
Church: MTM $2,000

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Annual (CAD) Annual Per SF (CAD)
Gross Rental Income $116,582 $25.97
Other Income - -
Vacancy Loss $5,829 $1.30
Effective Gross Income $110,752 $24.67
Taxes $8,997 $2.00
Operating Expenses $14,482 $3.23
Total Expenses $23,479 $5.23
Net Operating Income $87,274 $19.44

Financial Summary (Actual - 2025)

Gross Rental Income (CAD)
Annual $116,582
Annual Per SF $25.97
Other Income (CAD)
Annual -
Annual Per SF -
Vacancy Loss (CAD)
Annual $5,829
Annual Per SF $1.30
Effective Gross Income (CAD)
Annual $110,752
Annual Per SF $24.67
Taxes (CAD)
Annual $8,997
Annual Per SF $2.00
Operating Expenses (CAD)
Annual $14,482
Annual Per SF $3.23
Total Expenses (CAD)
Annual $23,479
Annual Per SF $5.23
Net Operating Income (CAD)
Annual $87,274
Annual Per SF $19.44

Building Size
4,489 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1950
Price
$756,844 CAD
Price Per SF
$168.60 CAD
Cap Rate
11.53%
NOI
$87,264 CAD
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.94
Lot Size
0.11 AC
Zoning
Commercial - C2
Frontage
50’ on Alexander St

Amenities

  • Freeway Visibility
  • Restaurant
  • Signage
Exceptionally walkable
90/100
Fairly drivable
50/100
Good public transit
70/100
Fairly bikeable
50/100

Parcel Number
14-04050-01-00026
Land Assessment
$151,294 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$89,401 CAD
Total Assessment
$240,695 CAD
Annual Taxes
$8,997 CAD ($2.00 CAD/SF)
Tax Year
2025
  • Listing ID: 40563238

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-17

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 972 18th Ave, Newark, NJ 07106

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.