Share This Listing

Message

965 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

981 Payne Ave
Saint Paul, MN 55130
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights

  • Fully finished commercial property with three sections, currently operated as a beauty salon and barbershop.
  • Excellent visibility and steady foot traffic along Payne Avenue, a key commercial corridor
  • Flexible floor plan supports multi-operator use or conversion into a single retail/service space.
  • Located near major redevelopment projects fueling commercial growth and property value appreciation

Executive Summary

This property offers a fully built-out 1,556-square-foot commercial space in Saint Paul’s Payne-Phalen corridor, priced at $250,000 with a 6.25% cap rate. Featuring a flexible layout currently used as a beauty salon and barbershop, it provides strong visibility, steady foot traffic, and recent upgrades that enhance rental potential. Surrounded by major redevelopment projects, the location is well-positioned for long-term appreciation and income growth.

Building Size
2,000 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1922
Price
$343,850 CAD
Price Per SF
$171.92 CAD
Cap Rate
6.25%
NOI
$21,491 CAD
Tenancy
Single
Building Height
1 Story
Building FAR
0.77
Lot Size
0.06 AC
Zoning
B2 - Community Business
Frontage
9’ on Payne Ave

Amenities

  • Bus Line
  • Signage

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
29-29-22-13-0158
Land Assessment
$26,820 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$312,766 CAD
Total Assessment
$339,586 CAD
  • Listing ID: 40418483

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-06

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 981 Payne Ave, Saint Paul, MN 55130

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.