Share This Listing

Message

949 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Executive Summary

Marcus & Millichap is excited to present the Historic Nashville Apartments, a prime investment opportunity featuring 5 buildings and 25 units in downtown South Bend, Indiana. Located just 3 blocks from Main Street, on the border of downtown and the West Washington historic district, this property is within close proximity to key development projects totaling about $450 Million. These projects include the South Bend Memorial Hospital expansion (1 mile), the South Bend Cubs Stadium and Diamond View Apartments development (half a mile), the upcoming Madison Lifestyle District (half a mile), and the Notre Dame Tribune Building redevelopment project (quarter mile).
Benefitting from excellent walkability, Historic Nashville Apartments sits just 3 blocks from Main Street in downtown South Bend, offering residents easy pedestrian access to dining, shopping, entertainment, and the area’s major redevelopment projects.
With recent rent increases, modern interior updates, and established operational efficiencies, Historic Nashville offers a remarkable turnkey investment opportunity with further growth potential for the next owner. The portfolio, consisting of homes originally built in the late 1800s and early 1900s, includes 8 studio units, 13 one-bedroom units, 3 two bedroom/one-bath units, and 1 two-bedroom/two-bath unit.
With exterior renovations to boost curb appeal and ongoing rent growth, a new investor can acquire a cash-flowing asset on nearly an acre of land, offering significant potential for further upside. In addition, there is the opportunity to acquire the Nashville Flats, a 29 Unit apartment complex across the street to create 54 units of scale

Property Facts

Price $2,744,960 CAD
Price / SF $127.11 CAD / SF
Cap Rate 8.70%
Sale Type Investment
Status Active
Number of Properties 5
Individually For Sale 0
Total Building Size 21,595 SF
Total Land Area 1.52 AC

Properties

Property Name / Address Property Type Size Year Built Individual Price
611-613 W Washington St, South Bnd, South Bend, IN 46601 Multifamily 12,932 SF 1882 -
602 W Colfax Ave, South Bend, IN 46601 Multifamily 3,771 SF 1882 -
606 W Colfax Ave, South Bend, IN 46601 Multifamily 1,750 SF 1882 -
608-610 E Colfax Ave, South Bnd, South Bend, IN 46617 Multifamily 1,750 SF 1900 -
609 W Washington St, South Bend, IN 46601 Multifamily 1,392 SF 1882 -
Show More > < Show Less
  • Listing ID: 40546848

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-15

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: HISTORIC NASHVILLE APARTMENTS, South Bend, IN

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.