Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
High St - Calfaria Chapel 3,426 SF Specialty Building Offered at $119,680 CAD in Swansea SA6 5LZ

Investment Highlights
- Former, purpose-built chapel building & attached rear vestry building
- Located within Clydach, Swansea, Wales
- Grade II listed
Executive Summary
Freehold is available for sale. We have been instructed to seek offers in the region of £65,000.
The property is a former, purpose-built chapel building & attached rear vestry building which is Grade II listed. Calfaria Chapel was built in 1868 with an entrance in the gable end and the vestry and side extension added at a later date.
The accommodation comprises an entrance vestibule, main congregational hall with fitted pews and a gallery seating area. To the rear of the main hall there is an organ which protrudes into the vestry building. The building benefits from radiators throughout served by a gas boiler.
The vestry accommodation comprises an open plan hall area with access to the kitchen, office, WC and access to both sides of the building. The building is heated from the main boiler which serves radiators throughout the vestry.
The subject property is located within Clydach, Swansea, Wales. Calfaria Chapel is situated along the main thoroughfare through Clydach, fronting High Street within the popular village of Clydach, approximately 6 miles northeast of Swansea city centre.
The immediate area is accessible via the main B4603 (which fronts the subject premises), B4291 and the A4067 carriageway, while the M4 Motorway (J45) is approximately 1.5 miles to the south. The surrounding area is made up of a mix of residential dwellings and commercial properties further along the High Street, the main retail area in Clydach.
Property Facts
| Price | $119,680 CAD | Property Subtype | Religious Facility |
| Price Per SF | $34.93 CAD | Building Class | C |
| Sale Type | Owner User | Building Size | 3,426 SF |
| Tenure | Freehold | No. Stories | 1 |
| Property Type | Specialty | Year Built | 1868 |
| Price | $119,680 CAD |
| Price Per SF | $34.93 CAD |
| Sale Type | Owner User |
| Tenure | Freehold |
| Property Type | Specialty |
| Property Subtype | Religious Facility |
| Building Class | C |
| Building Size | 3,426 SF |
| No. Stories | 1 |
| Year Built | 1868 |
1 1
1 of 6
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
High St - Calfaria Chapel
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.