Share This Listing

Message

953 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Highlights

  • Former, purpose-built chapel building & attached rear vestry building
  • Located within Clydach, Swansea, Wales
  • Grade II listed

All Available Space(1)

• Ground
  • 3,426 SF
  • Negotiable
  • $3.25 CAD/SF/YR $0.27 CAD/SF/MO $11,149 CAD/YR $929.04 CAD/MO
  • Retail
  • Partial Build-Out
  • Now

Freehold is available for sale. The property is also available immediately on a new FRI lease, terms to be negotiated. Quoting rent at £6,000 per annum exclusive.

  • Use Class: A1
  • Radiators throughout
Space Size Term Rental Rate Space Use Build-Out Available
Ground 3,426 SF Negotiable $3.25 CAD/SF/YR $0.27 CAD/SF/MO $11,149 CAD/YR $929.04 CAD/MO Retail Partial Build-Out Now

Ground

Size
3,426 SF
Term
Negotiable
Rental Rate
$3.25 CAD/SF/YR $0.27 CAD/SF/MO $11,149 CAD/YR $929.04 CAD/MO
Space Use
Retail
Build-Out
Partial Build-Out
Available
Now

Ground

Size 3,426 SF
Term Negotiable
Rental Rate $11,149 CAD/YR
Space Use Retail
Build-Out Partial Build-Out
Available Now

• Use Class: A1

Property Facts

Total Space Available 3,426 SF
Property Type Specialty
Property Subtype Religious Facility
Building Size 3,426 SF
Year Built 1868

About the Property

The property is a former, purpose-built chapel building & attached rear vestry building which is Grade II listed. Calfaria Chapel was built in 1868 with an entrance in the gable end and the vestry and side extension added at a later date. The accommodation comprises an entrance vestibule, main congregational hall with fitted pews and a gallery seating area. To the rear of the main hall there is an organ which protrudes into the vestry building. The building benefits from radiators throughout served by a gas boiler. The vestry accommodation comprises an open plan hall area with access to the kitchen, office, WC and access to both sides of the building. The building is heated from the main boiler which serves radiators throughout the vestry. The subject property is located within Clydach, Swansea, Wales. Calfaria Chapel is situated along the main thoroughfare through Clydach, fronting High Street within the popular village of Clydach, approximately 6 miles northeast of Swansea city centre. The immediate area is accessible via the main B4603 (which fronts the subject premises), B4291 and the A4067 carriageway, while the M4 Motorway (J45) is approximately 1.5 miles to the south. The surrounding area is made up of a mix of residential dwellings and commercial properties further along the High Street, the main retail area in Clydach.