Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
Highway 247
Barstow, CA 92311
Diverse Use Zoning by Barstow City College · Land For Sale
·
74.39 AC

Investment Highlights
- Active tentative map
- All utilities
Executive Summary
BEING RE-ZONED TO DIVERSE USE. This property 1/2 block south of Barstow Community College had a tentative map for 273 single family lots with 55-unit apartment site that expired in 2023, but with the re-zone to Diverse Use a portion of the property can now be developed as commercial. Under the proposed new general plan, Veterans Parkway (one parcel north of the subject property) will be extended to the highly successful I-15/Lenwood Road retail area where The Outlets at Barstow, numerous hotels and restaurants are located.
Barstow Road (aka Highway 247) connects the property to Lucerne, Apple Valley and other High Desert cities as an alternative route to Interstate 15.
BNSF Railway's $1.5 Billion intermodal system is bringing 20,000 jobs over 10 years into Barstow, a city that already has a housing shortage, plus the proposed casino would add 1,000 construction jobs and 1,000 permanent jobs if approved. Home prices and apartment rents have continued to increase significantly since 2021. Excellent location approx. 1.3 miles south of Interstate 15 on Barstow Road (aka Highway 247) that leads to Apple Valley.
Property Facts
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User | Property Subtype | Commercial |
| No. Lots | 1 | Proposed Use | |
| Property Type | Land | Total Lot Size | 74.39 AC |
| Zoning | Diverse Use proposed | ||
| Sale Type | Investment or Owner User |
| No. Lots | 1 |
| Property Type | Land |
| Property Subtype | Commercial |
| Proposed Use | |
| Total Lot Size | 74.39 AC |
| Zoning | Diverse Use proposed |
1 Lot Available
Lot
| Price | $1,987,283 CAD | Lot Size | 74.39 AC |
| Price Per AC | $26,714.38 CAD |
| Price | $1,987,283 CAD |
| Price Per AC | $26,714.38 CAD |
| Lot Size | 74.39 AC |
Description
Housing shortage is growing - developers needed! Fronting Highway 247 south of Barstow Community College, this property had an approval for 273 homes and 48 apartments, but proposed Diverse Use will also allow for commercial.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Numbers | Improvements Assessment | $0 CAD | |
| Land Assessment | $1,073,358 CAD | Total Assessment | $1,073,358 CAD |
Property Taxes
Parcel Numbers
Land Assessment
$1,073,358 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$0 CAD
Total Assessment
$1,073,358 CAD
1 of 2
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map