Share This Listing

Message

910 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Resort St. and 6 hwy
Santee, SC 29142
Prime 28.8-Acre Development Opportunity in SC · Land For Sale · 28.80 AC

Executive Summary

Discover an exceptional investment opportunity in the heart of Santee, South Carolina—28.8 acres of prime land strategically positioned beside a popular RV resort on Lake Marion. Offered at $100,000 per acre ($2.88 million total), this property is ideally suited for a wide range of commercial, hospitality, or mixed-use development projects.
Santee has quickly become one of South Carolina’s most talked-about growth markets. Known for its golf courses—including Lake Marion Golf Course and Santee Cooper Country Club—and as a gateway to Lake Marion, the community is already a destination for recreation, retirement, and resort living. Excitement around potential large-scale entertainment development, including discussions of a future casino, has drawn heightened interest from developers and investors nationwide. While no single project is guaranteed, the trend is clear: Santee is on the cusp of transformative growth.
The subject property offers:
• 28.8 acres of prime land at a competitive price point.
• Direct adjacency to an established RV resort with Lake Marion access.
• Proximity to golf, marinas, and Lake Marion recreation, creating synergy for hospitality, retail, or residential projects.
• Excellent visibility and accessibility, positioned to capture traffic from both regional visitors and long-term residents.
With demand increasing and development momentum building, this parcel provides a rare opportunity to secure a large tract in Santee at the front end of its next growth cycle.
Offered at $2,880,000 ($100,000 per acre).
For more details or to schedule a site tour, contact:
Curt Hanna – Meybohm Commercial
?? 864-993-2501

Property Facts

Sale Type Investment or Owner User
No. Lots 1
  • Timberland
Total Lot Size 28.80 AC
Zoning R - Residential

1 Lot Available

Lot

Price $3,952,743 CAD
Price Per AC $137,248.00 CAD
Lot Size 28.80 AC

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
0323-00-05-001.000
Land Assessment
$590 CAD
Improvements Assessment
$0 CAD
Total Assessment
$590 CAD
  • Listing ID: 37922578

  • Date on Market: 2025-10-02

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: Resort St. and 6 hwy, Santee, SC 29142

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.