Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
TBD Tarry Church Rd - 98+ Acres on Tarry Church Rd in Moore County 98.69 Acres of Residential Land Offered at $827,975 CAD in Star, NC 27356

Investment Highlights
- ± 98.69-acre managed timberland tract with 1,600+ ft of paved frontage on Tarry Church Rd
- Ideal for timber investment, hunting, or rural retreat in Moore County, NC
- Mix of 46 acres reforested pine and 52 acres mature loblolly plantation with timber income potential
Executive Summary
Located off Tarry Church Road in Moore County, this ±98.69-acre tract offers a strong combination of managed timberland, wildlife habitat, and paved road frontage. The property features over 1,600 feet of frontage along Tarry Church Road, providing excellent access and future management flexibility.
The land consists of approximately 46 acres of recently reforested loblolly pine, offering future timber income potential, along with approximately 52 acres of 25-year-old loblolly pine plantation that was commercially thinned in 2013. This established pine stand provides growing timber value, attractive woodland character, and quality habitat for deer, turkey, and other wildlife.
A small creek runs along a portion of the road frontage, with well-maintained creek buffers left in place to protect water quality and enhance wildlife travel corridors. These natural buffer areas add diversity to the tract and improve the overall recreational and aesthetic value of the property.
With its sizable acreage, managed pine stands, paved road frontage, creek frontage, and wildlife habitat, this Moore County property is well suited for timber investment, recreational use, hunting, rural retreat, or long-term land ownership. Property is located within half a mile of a Voluntary Agricultural District.
Contact Listing Broker Matt Wimberly with any inquiries
Contact Listing Broker Matt Wimberly with any inquiries
Property Facts
| Price | $827,975 CAD | Property Subtype | Residential |
| Sale Type | Investment | Proposed Use | |
| No. Lots | 1 | Total Lot Size | 98.69 AC |
| Property Type | Land | Opportunity Zone |
Yes
|
| Zoning | RA | ||
| Price | $827,975 CAD |
| Sale Type | Investment |
| No. Lots | 1 |
| Property Type | Land |
| Property Subtype | Residential |
| Proposed Use | |
| Total Lot Size | 98.69 AC |
| Opportunity Zone |
Yes |
| Zoning | RA |
1 Lot Available
Lot
| Price | $827,975 CAD | Lot Size | 98.69 AC |
| Price Per AC | $8,389.65 CAD |
| Price | $827,975 CAD |
| Price Per AC | $8,389.65 CAD |
| Lot Size | 98.69 AC |
±98.69-acre tract offers a strong combination of managed timberland, wildlife habitat, and paved road frontage. The property features over 1,600 feet of frontage along Tarry Church Road, providing excellent access and future management flexibility.
1 1
Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
20/100
1 of 13
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map
1 of 1
Presented by
TBD Tarry Church Rd - 98+ Acres on Tarry Church Rd in Moore County
Already a member? Log In
Thanks! Your message was sent.