Partager cette annonce

Message

946 caractères restants

Hmm, il semble y avoir eu une erreur lors de l’envoi de votre message. Veuillez réessayer.

Votre courriel a été envoyé.

Toujours intéressé ?

Contactez le courtier pour plus d'informations sur cette propriété

Certaines informations ont été traduites automatiquement.

Faits saillants de l'investissement

  • Fully entitled — 101 platted lots, up to 641 rental units
  • Engineered roads/utilities at Stage 2 civil construction
  • Growth corridor projected to reach 27,000 residents by 2050
  • City annexation and preliminary plat already complete
  • Extended entitlement runway — filing deadlines to 2035
  • U-MU1 zoning: flexible residential + neighborhood commercial

Résumé de l'annonce

Tract B carries a fully entitled 101-lot, up to 641-unit multifamily subdivision in west Missoula — a rare shovel-ready platform at this scale, this close to the finish line on entitlements.
For developers, the value here is time and risk removed from the equation. City annexation is complete. Preliminary plat is approved. Roads and utilities are already engineered to Stage 2 civil construction plans. Rather than spending years and capital taking raw land through annexation and subdivision, a buyer steps directly into site planning, infrastructure construction, and vertical building — with filing deadlines recently extended to January 2029 for Phase 1 and January 2035 for Phase 2, giving ample runway to sequence the project around market conditions.
For investors, the underlying demand case is strong. The site sits inside the Sxwtpqyen growth corridor, projected to reach nearly 27,000 residents by 2050, backed by completed Mullan BUILD infrastructure and adjacency to the VA Clinic, Summit Beverage, and the planned Sapphire Place and West End Homes developments. Within 5 miles, 67,215 residents and 30,608 households support an average household income of $83,531 — a deep enough base to absorb 641 units in phases without oversaturating the submarket.
U-MU1 zoning adds further flexibility, supporting neighborhood-serving commercial alongside residential, so a buyer isn't locked into a single-use program. Note a hatched Airport Hazard Overlay area on the site carries a 4 dwelling unit per acre density cap and use restrictions per Missoula UDC Section 4.5.02-D — buyer to review supplemental documentation for scope and impact on unit yield.
This is a large-scale, substantially de-risked entitlement platform built for a developer or investor ready to execute rather than start from zero.

Faits sur la propriété

Prix 10 176 516 $ CAD
Type de vente Investissement
Nombre de lots 1
Type de propriété Terrain
Sous-type de propriété Terrain commercial
Utilisation proposée
Bureau
  • Usage mixte
  • Multi-résidentiel
  • Unités d’appartements
  • Bar
  • Salle de quilles
  • Soins de santé
  • Club de santé
  • Hôtel
  • Centre de voisinage
  • Parc de bureaux
  • Développement d’unités planifié
  • Devanture, bureau ou commerce de détail
  • Supermarché
Taille totale du lot 44,75 AC
Zonage Urban Mixed-Use Low - A district intended to support neighborhood-scale mixed-use development with a blend of housing, employment & neighborhood-serving commercial services

1 Lot disponible

Lot B

Prix 10 176 516 $ CAD
Prix par AC 227 408,18 $ CAD
Taille du lot 44,75 AC

Fully entitled 44.75-acre multifamily play in west Missoula. City annexation + 101-lot preliminary plat approved, 641 units possible. U-MU1 zoning, all utilities in. Extended entitlement runway to 2043. $164,246/acre — shovel-ready scale.

Description

Tract B delivers a rare combination rarely found together: scale, completed City annexation, and secured preliminary plat approval on 44.75 acres in one of Missoula's fastest-growing corridors. The property is home to Icon Apartment Homes at Dougherty Ranch, a fully entitled major subdivision approved by Missoula City Council in August 2023, encompassing 101 platted lots delivering up to 641 rental units across two phases, plus 5.4 acres of dedicated open space. A fully engineered road and utility network is already designed to Stage 2 civil construction plans, meaning the heavy front-end engineering work is done. The landowner petitioned Missoula City Council for a phasing plan amendment, which has been approved. Filing deadlines now extend to January 2029 for Phase 1 and January 2035 for Phase 2, with all phases required to complete within 20 years of original approval, or by 2043. That timeline gives a new buyer or developer a fresh, extended runway to bring the project to market without restarting entitlements. The property is zoned U-MU1 (Urban Mixed-Use Low) under Missoula's current Unified Development Code, supporting a blend of residential and neighborhood-serving commercial, civic, and service uses. This creates flexibility for a multifamily-focused program or a broader mixed-use build-out. The underlying zoning basis has been reaffirmed as consistent with the newly adopted Our Missoula 2045 Land Use Plan. A hatched portion of the site falls within an Airport Hazard Overlay carrying a density restriction of four dwelling units per acre and prohibiting uses that attract large groups, per Missoula UDC Section 4.5.02-D; buyer to review supplemental documentation for details. Located within the Sxwtpqyen neighborhood along the Flynn Lane and West Broadway corridors, the site has direct access to North Reserve Street, Interstate 90, and Missoula Montana Airport. Completed Mullan BUILD infrastructure, thousands of approved and under-construction housing units, and a growing mix of national retailers, service businesses, and industrial users anchor the surrounding corridor. The site is adjacent to the VA Clinic, Summit Beverage, and the planned Sapphire Place and West End Homes developments. Projected population growth to nearly 27,000 residents in the broader Sxwtpqyen area by 2050 positions this corridor among the most compelling development opportunities in the greater Missoula market. Public water, public sewer, electricity, and natural gas are all available to the site. Within 5 miles, the trade area supports 67,215 residents and 30,608 households at an average household income of $83,531 and average house value of $429,940 — demand fundamentals that directly support the entitled unit count on this parcel.

Relativement accessible à pied
30/100
Exceptionnellement adapté aux voitures
100/100
Transports en commun limités
30/100
Inaccessible en vélo
10/100
  • ID d’inscription: 41955679

  • Date de mise sur le marché: 2026-09-01

  • Dernière mise à jour:

  • Adresse: Tract B Dougherty Drive, Missoula, MT 59808

Lien copié
Votre compte LoopNet a été créé !

Veuillez partager vos commentaires

Nous vous invitons à nous faire part de vos commentaires sur la façon dont nous pouvons améliorer LoopNet afin de mieux répondre à vos besoins.
X
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.starRating, "Ce notation") }}
255 Limite de caractères ({{ remainingChars() }} caractèrecaractères restantsur)
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.msg, "Ce notation") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.fname, "Ce prénom") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.lname, "Ce nom") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.phone, "Ce numéro de téléphone") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.phonex, "Cette extension de téléphone") }}
{{ getErrorText(feedbackForm.email, "Cet email") }}