Share This Listing

Message

967 characters remaining

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the broker for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Historically operated as an academic campus with classrooms, office space, lounges, cafeteria, chapel, and dormitory accommodations.
  • Renovation costs of approx. $24.4 million funded by the province as part of housing strategy.
  • Recently purchased by the provincial government for conversion into transitional housing for individuals experiencing homelessness.

Executive Summary

447 Webb Place has undergone major changes over the past few years. Originally part of Booth University College, the building was acquired by Providence University College in 2023 as part of an expansion strategy aimed at enhancing its downtown presence and developing international student programs. The property included lecture halls, private dormitory rooms, cafeteria, and other function spaces, ideal for educational use at the time.
Providence's plan was to create a hub for business and management studies in Winnipeg’s downtown, but nationwide policy changes significantly reducing international student permits forced a strategic pivot. In 2025, Providence sold the property. The Manitoba provincial government subsequently purchased the site and by early 2026 began converting it into a transitional housing complex as part of a $24.4 million initiative to address homelessness in Winnipeg.
Today, 447 Webb Place is being transformed into housing for up to 118 individuals transitioning from encampments and shelters. Renovation work includes the development of units across multiple floors and the provision of 24/7 wraparound supports to residents.

Building Size
94,567 SF
Building Class
B
Year Built
1968
Price
$9,500,000 CAD
Price Per SF
$100.46 CAD
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
7 Stories
Typical Floor Size
13,509 SF
Zoning
M - Mixed use
Exceptionally walkable
100/100
Moderately drivable
60/100
Exceptional public transit
100/100
Moderately bikeable
60/100
  • Listing ID: 40568469

  • Date on Market: 2026-05-18

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 447 Webb Pl, Winnipeg, MB R3B 3J6

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.